70.396   Use of metalliferous mining tax payments by counties.
70.03 Annotation Income that is attributable to land, rather than personal to the owner, is inextricably intertwined with the land and is transferable to future owners. This income may be included in the land's assessment because it appertains to the land. Income from managing separate off-site property may be inextricably intertwined with land and subject to assessment if the income is generated primarily on the assessed property itself. ABKA Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Review, 231 Wis. 2d 328, 603 N.W.2d 217 (1999), 98-0851.
70.04 70.04 Definition of personal property. In chs. 70 to 79, “personal property" includes all of the following:
70.04(1g) (1g)All goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and not included in the term “real property," as defined in s. 70.03.
70.04(1r) (1r)Saw logs, timber, and lumber, either upon land or afloat; steamboats, ships, and other vessels, whether at home or abroad; ferry boats, including the franchise for running the same; ice cut and stored for use, sale, or shipment; and manufacturing machinery and equipment, as defined in s. 70.11 (27).
70.04(2) (2)Irrigation implements used by a farmer, including pumps, power units to drive the pumps, transmission units, sprinkler devices, and sectional piping.
70.04(3) (3)An off-premises advertising sign. In this subsection, “off-premises advertising sign" means a sign that does not advertise the business or activity that occurs at the site where the sign is located.