806.07 History History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 726 (1975); 1975 c. 218; 1997 a. 114.
806.07 Annotation In deciding a motion under sub. (1) (h), the circuit court should examine the allegations accompanying the motion, assume they are true, and determine whether they present extraordinary or unique facts justifying relief under sub. (1) (h). The circuit court should consider whether unique or extraordinary facts exist that are relevant to the competing interests of finality of judgments and relief from unjust judgments. If the circuit court finds extraordinary or unique facts from the court's review of the motion materials, the court should hold a hearing to decide the truth or falsity of the allegations. Thoma v. Village of Slinger, 2018 WI 45, 381 Wis. 2d 311, 912 N.W.2d 56, 15-1970.