893.80 Annotation The first sentence of sub. (1d) (a) outlines the requirements of formal notice of injury. There are four elements: 1) proper timing (within the first 120 days); 2) proper service under s. 801.11 (governing service of process in civil actions); 3) proper signatory; and 4) a description of the circumstances of the claim. That notice simply alerts the defendant that an incident occurred that might thereafter ripen into a claim. Formal notice of the claim itself comes later. Clark v. League of Wisconsin Municipalities Mutual Insurance Co., 2021 WI App 21, 397 Wis. 2d 220, 959 N.W.2d 648, 19-0954.