895.038(2)(b) (b) A person specified in par. (a) 1. or 2. does not have a claim under par. (a) if any of the following apply:
895.043 Annotation Punitive damages are not available as a remedy in a breach of contract action. A jury's award of punitive damages must be based upon a finding of tort liability. The punitive damages awarded in this case were not based on tort liability, but rather on breach of contract and for the quasi-contractual unjust enrichment claim, neither of which supported an award for punitive damages. Mohns Inc. v. BMO Harris Bank National Ass'n, 2021 WI 8, 395 Wis. 2d 421, 954 N.W.2d 339, 18-0071.