940.44(1)(1)Making any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or prosecuting agency, or to any judge.
940.44 AnnotationIn the phrase “causing a complaint ... to be sought and prosecuted and assisting in the prosecution thereof” in sub. (2), “and” is read in the disjunctive. Sub. (2) includes alleged acts of intimidation that occur after a victim has caused a complaint to be sought and applies to all acts of intimidation that attempt to prevent or dissuade a crime victim from providing any one or more of the following forms of assistance to prosecutors: 1) causing a complaint, indictment, or information to be sought; 2) causing a complaint to be prosecuted; or, more generally, 3) assisting in a prosecution. State v. Freer, 2010 WI App 9, 323 Wis. 2d 29, 779 N.W.2d 12, 08-2233.
940.45940.45Intimidation of victims; felony. Whoever violates s. 940.44 under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class G felony:
940.45(1)(1)Where the act is accompanied by force or violence or attempted force or violence upon the victim, or the spouse, child, stepchild, foster child, parent, sibling, or grandchild of the victim, or any person sharing a common domicile with the victim.
940.45(2)(2)Where the act is accompanied by injury or damage to the real or personal property of any person covered under sub. (1).
940.45(3)(3)Where the act is accompanied by any express or implied threat of force, violence, injury or damage described in sub. (1) or (2).
940.45(4)(4)Where the act is in furtherance of any conspiracy.
940.45(5)(5)Where the act is committed by any person who has suffered any prior conviction for any violation under s. 943.30, 1979 stats., ss. 940.42 to 940.45, or any federal statute or statute of any other state which, if the act prosecuted was committed in this state, would be a violation under ss. 940.42 to 940.45.
940.45(6)(6)Where the act is committed by any person for monetary gain or for any other consideration acting on the request of any other person. All parties to the transactions are guilty under this section.
940.45(7)(7)Where the underlying crime is an act of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 968.075 (1) (a), that constitutes the commission of a crime or a crime that, following a conviction, is subject to the surcharge in s. 973.055.
940.46940.46Attempt prosecuted as completed act. Whoever attempts the commission of any act prohibited under ss. 940.42 to 940.45 is guilty of the offense attempted without regard to the success or failure of the attempt. The fact that no person was injured physically or in fact intimidated is not a defense against any prosecution under ss. 940.42 to 940.45.