EmR1201 – Revenue – revises s. Tax 7.23
[…] Analysis by the Department of Revenue

 

Statutes interpreted: ss. 125.02(2), 125.28(5)(e), and 139.01(2), Stats.

 

Statutory authority: ss. 125.03(1), 125.28(5)(e), and 227.24(1)(a), Stats.

 

Explanation of agency authority:  Section 125.03(1), Stats., provides “[t]he department, in furtherance of effective control, may promulgate rules consistent with this chapter and ch. 139.”

 

Section 125.28(5)(e), Stats., as created by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32, provides “[t]he department shall promulgate rules to administer and enforce the requirements under this subsection. The rules shall ensure coordination between the department’s issuance and renewal of permits under this section and its enforcement of the requirements of this subsection, and shall require that all applications for issuance or renewal of permits under this section be processed by department personnel generally familiar with activities of fermented malt beverages wholesalers. The department shall establish by rule minimum requirements for warehouse facilities on premises described in permits issued under this section and for periodic site inspections by the department of such warehouse facilities.”