EmR1201 – Revenue – revises s. Tax 7.23
[…] The department shall establish by rule minimum requirements for warehouse facilities on premises described in permits issued under this section and for periodic site inspections by the department of such warehouse facilities.”

 

Section 227.24(1)(a), Stats., provides “[a]n agency may promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.”

 

Related statute or rule: section 125.54, Stats., authorizes the Department of Revenue to issue wholesalers’ permits for the sale of intoxicating liquor to retailers, wholesalers and manufacturers, Chapters Tax 8.61 and 8.63, Wis. Adm.