J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] 1005 West Main Street, Suite 100
Balsam Lake, WI 54810
SalutationDear Mr. Fuge:
BodyStart   You ask whether gifts, grants, and donations to a county human services department created under Wis. Stat. § 46.23 may be accepted only by the county board of supervisors or instead may be accepted by the human services department itself.
  In my opinion, because there is no explicit statutory authority for county human services departments to accept such items, the statutory scheme contemplates that gifts, grants, and donations to a county human services department created under Wis. Stat. § 46.23 may be accepted only by the county board of supervisors.
STATUTES INVOLVED
  I.   POWERS OF COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.423 provides in part:
  (2) From the appropriations under s. 20.435(7)(b) and (o), the department shall distribute the funding for services provided or purchased by county departments under s. 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 to such county departments as provided under s. 46.40. County matching funds are required for the distributions under s. 46.40(2) and (9)(b). Each county’s required match for the distributions under s. 46.40(2) for a year equals 9.89% of the total of the county’s distributions under s. 46.40(2) for that year for which matching funds are required plus the amount the county was required by s. 46.26(2)(c), 1985 stats., to spend for juvenile delinquency-related services from its distribution for 1987. Each county’s required match for the distribution under s. 46.40(9)(b) for a year equals 9.89% of that county’s amounts described in s. 46.40(9)(a) (intro.) for that year. Matching funds may be from county tax levies, federal and state revenue sharing funds, or private donations to the counties that meet the requirements specified in sub. (5). Private donations may not exceed 25% of the total county match. If the county match is less than the amount required to generate the full amount of state and federal funds distributed for this period, the decrease in the amount of state and federal funds equals the difference between the required and the actual amount of county matching funds.
  . . . .
  (5)(a) A private donation to a county may be used to match the state grant-in-aid under s. 46.495(1)(d) or under sub. (2) only if the donation is both of the following:
  1. Donated to a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 and the donation is under the administrative control of such county department.
  2. Donated without restrictions as to use, unless the restrictions specify that the donation be used for a particular service and the donor neither sponsors nor operates the service.