J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Under the reasoning in 73 Op. Att’y Gen. 125, gifts, grants, and donations to a county human services department may be accepted only by the county board and may not by the county human services department itself.
  I recognize that statutes not considered in 73 Op. Att’y Gen. 125 are involved here. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.423(5)(a)1. refers to funds “[d]onated to a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 . . . [provided that] the donation is under the administrative control of such county department” and Wis. Stat. § 46.22(1)(c)8.b. provides that a county board may in its discretion grant the county human services department the power to “administer and expend such amounts as may be necessary out of any moneys which may be appropriated for child welfare purposes by the county board of supervisors . . . or donated by individuals or private organizations.”
  Statutes relating to the same subject are to be construed together and harmonized. State v. Robinson, 140 Wis. 2d 673, 677, 412 N.W.2d 535 (Ct. App. 1987). Because there is no language in Wis.