J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Stat. § 59.52(19) coupled with the lack of any comparable language in Wis. Stat. § 46.18 requires the county board, rather than the trustees of county institutions operated under Wis. Stat. § 46.18, to accept gifts, grants, and donations to such county institutions. Under the reasoning in 73 Op. Att’y Gen. 125, gifts, grants, and donations to a county human services department may be accepted only by the county board and may not by the county human services department itself.
  I recognize that statutes not considered in 73 Op. Att’y Gen. 125 are involved here. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.423(5)(a)1. refers to funds “[d]onated to a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 . . . [provided that] the donation is under the administrative control of such county department” and Wis.