STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Sturgeon Bay, WI  54235

 

Dear Mr. Thomas:

 

¶ 1.             You have asked for advice concerning the duty of a register of deeds to accept self-created “land patents” and “updates of land patents.”  For a number of years, some individuals have attempted to record or file a “land patent,” “update of land patent,” or other similarly-titled instrument with registers of deeds, often in an apparent attempt to defeat a foreclosure action or eliminate a mortgage debt.  I conclude that a register of deeds has no duty to record such documents.

 

¶ 2.             Wisconsin Stat. § 59.43(1) specifies the duties of the register of deeds.  Regarding recording, it provides:

 

The register of deeds shall:

 

            (a)  Record or cause to be recorded in suitable books to be kept in his or her office, correctly and legibly all deeds, mortgages, instruments and writings authorized by law to be recorded in his or her office and left with him or her for that purpose . . . .

 

The statute requires the recording only of documents that are “authorized by law to be recorded.”

 

¶ 3.             The recording statute, Wis. Stat. § 706.05(1), governs which documents relating to real property are authorized by law to be recorded.