STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶ 2.             Wisconsin Stat. § 59.43(1) specifies the duties of the register of deeds.  Regarding recording, it provides:

 

The register of deeds shall:

 

            (a)  Record or cause to be recorded in suitable books to be kept in his or her office, correctly and legibly all deeds, mortgages, instruments and writings authorized by law to be recorded in his or her office and left with him or her for that purpose . . . .

 

The statute requires the recording only of documents that are “authorized by law to be recorded.”

 

¶ 3.             The recording statute, Wis. Stat. § 706.05(1), governs which documents relating to real property are authorized by law to be recorded.  It provides that “every conveyance, and every other instrument which affects title to land in this state, shall be entitled to record in the office of the register of deeds[.]”  “Conveyance” is a written instrument evidencing a transaction governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 706, which governs transactions by which an interest in land is created, aliened, mortgaged, assigned, or otherwise affected.  Wis. Stat. §§ 706.01(4), 706.001(1).