LRB-0187/1
[…] Analysis by the Legislative Reference Bureau
This correction bill was prepared by the Legislative Reference Bureau under s.
13.92 (1) (bm) 1. and 2. and (2) (i) and (L), stats. Specific changes are explained in
the Notes in the body of the bill.
The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
enact as follows:
SB285, s. 1 3Section 1. The treatment of 15.08 (1m) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin
4Act 106
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 149. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 15.08 (1m) (b) reads:
(b) The public members of the chiropractic examining board, the dentistry
examining board, the hearing and speech examining board, the medical examining
board, the physical therapy examining board, perfusionists examining council,
respiratory care practitioners examining council and council on physician assistants, the
board of nursing, the nursing home administrator examining board, the veterinary
examining board, the optometry examining board, the pharmacy examining board, the
marriage and family therapy, professional counseling, and social work examining board,
the psychology examining board, and the radiography examining board shall not be

engaged in any profession or occupation concerned with the delivery of physical or mental
health care.
SB285, s. 2 1Section 2. The treatment of 15.085 (1m) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin
2Act 113
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 149. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau s. 15.085 (1m) (b) reads:
(b) The public members of the podiatry affiliated credentialing board or
occupational therapists affiliated credentialing board shall not be engaged in any
profession or occupation concerned with the delivery of physical or mental health care.
SB285, s. 3 3Section 3 . 20.437 (1) (jm) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act
476
, section 1j, is amended to read:
SB285,2,125 20.437 (1) (jm) Licensing activities. All moneys received from licensing