LRB-4363/1
[…] from a county or a municipality, as defined in s. 59.001 (3), and which provides services
related to public health or safety to the county or municipality; a university police
department under s. 175.42; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing.
SB561,5 1Section 5. The treatment of 20.435 (5) (bc) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
2Act 129
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 195. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 20.435 (5) (bc) reads:
(bc) Grants for community programs. The amounts in the schedule for grants for
and contracts to establish community programs under s. 46.48 and for opioid treatment
programs under s. 51.422. Notwithstanding ss. 20.001 (3) (a) and 20.002 (1), the
department may transfer funds between fiscal years under this paragraph. Except for
amounts authorized to be carried forward under s. 46.48 and as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, all funds allocated but not encumbered by December 31 of each year lapse to
the general fund on the next January 1 unless carried forward to the next calendar year
by the joint committee on finance. Notwithstanding ss. 20.001 (3) (a) and 20.002 (1), the
department shall transfer from this appropriation account to the appropriation account
for the department of children and families under s. 20.437 (2) (dz) funds allocated by the
department under s. 46.48 (30) but unexpended on June 30 of each year.
SB561,6 3Section 6. The treatments of 35.93 (2) (c) 1. of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
4Acts 125
, 136, 210, 277, 278, 295, 320, 332 and 361 are not repealed by 2013
5Wisconsin Act 363
. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference