LRB-4363/1
[…] all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, at least 3 days prior to the hearing.
A copy of the request or proposal for the change in placement shall be attached to the
notice. Subject to par. (br), if all of the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately
with the hearing.
SB561,9 3Section 9. The treatment of 48.979 (2) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act
4314
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 335. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, the affected portion of s. 48.979 (2) reads:
THIS DOCUMENT MAY NOT BE USED TO DELEGATE THE POWER TO
CONSENT TO THE MARRIAGE OR ADOPTION OF THE CHILD(REN), THE
PERFORMANCE OR INDUCEMENT OF AN ABORTION ON OR FOR THE
CHILD(REN), THE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS TO THE CHILD(REN),
THE ENLISTMENT OF THE CHILD(REN) IN THE U.S. ARMED FORCES OR TO
PLACE THE CHILD(REN) IN A FOSTER HOME, GROUP HOME, SHELTER CARE
FACILITY, OR INPATIENT TREATMENT FACILITY.
EFFECTIVE DATE AND TERM OF THIS DELEGATION
This Power of Attorney takes effect on .... and will remain in effect until .... If no
termination date is given, this Power of Attorney will remain in effect for a period of one
year after the effective date, but no longer. If the termination date given is more than one
year after the effective date of this Power of Attorney, this Power of Attorney must be
approved by the juvenile court. This Power of Attorney may be revoked in writing at any
time by a parent who has legal custody of the child(ren) and such a revocation invalidates

the delegation of parental powers made by this Power of Attorney, except with respect to
acts already taken in reliance on this Power of Attorney.
SB561,10 1Section 10. 51.13 (1) (bm) of the statutes, as created by 2013 Wisconsin Act
2161
, is amended to read:
SB561,5,113 51.13 (1) (bm) Minors 14 years of age or older; alcoholism or drug abuse
4treatment.
Except as provided in par. (c) and ss. 51.42 51.45 (2m) and 51.47, the
5application for admission of a minor who is 14 years of age or older to an approved
6inpatient facility for the primary purpose of treatment for alcoholism or drug abuse
7shall be executed by a parent who has legal custody of the minor or the minor's
8guardian. Any statement or conduct by a minor who is the subject of an application
9for admission under this paragraph indicating that the minor does not agree to
10admission to the facility shall be noted on the face of the application and shall be