LRB-4363/1
[…] Analysis by the Legislative Reference Bureau
This correction bill, prepared by the Legislative Reference Bureau under s.
13.92 (1) (bm) 1. and 2. and (2) (i) and (L), stats. is explained in the Notes in the body
of the bill.
The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
enact as follows:
SB561,1 3Section 1. The treatment of 7.30 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act
4147
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 181. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 7.30 (2) (a) reads:
(a) Only election officials appointed under this section or s. 6.875 may conduct an
election. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and in ss. 7.15 (1) (k) and 7.52
(1) (b), each election official shall be a qualified elector of a county in which the
municipality where the official serves is located, and each chief inspector shall be a
qualified elector of the municipality in which the chief inspector serves. If no qualified
candidate for chief inspector is available or if the chief inspector is appointed to fill a
vacancy under par. (b), the person so appointed need not be a qualified elector of the
municipality. If a municipal clerk or deputy clerk serves as a registration deputy or is

appointed to fill a vacancy under par. (b), the clerk or deputy clerk need not be a resident
of the county, but shall be a resident of the state. No more than 2 individuals holding the
office of clerk or deputy clerk may serve without regard to county residency in any
municipality at any election. Special registration deputies who are appointed under s.
6.55 (6) may be appointed to serve more than one polling place. All officials appointed
under this section shall be able to read and write the English language, be capable, and
be of good understanding, and may not be a candidate for any office to be voted for at an
election at which they serve. In 1st class cities, they may hold no public office other than
notary public. Except as authorized under subs. (1) (b) and (4) (c), all inspectors shall be
affiliated with one of the 2 recognized political parties which received the largest number
of votes for president, or governor in nonpresidential general election years, in the ward
or combination of wards served by the polling place at the last election. Excluding the
inspector who may be appointed under sub. (1) (b), the party which received the largest
number of votes is entitled to one more inspector than the party receiving the next largest
number of votes at each polling place. Whenever 2 or more inspectors are required to