LRB-4363/1
[…] dispositional order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from
the home, while assuring that the child's health and safety are the paramount concerns.
The request shall be submitted to the court. The court may also propose a change in
placement on its own motion.
SB561,8 1Section 8. The treatment of 48.357 (2m) (b) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin
2Act 170
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 334. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.357 (2m) (b) reads:
(b) The court shall hold a hearing prior to ordering any change in placement
requested or proposed under par. (a) if the request states that new information is
available that affects the advisability of the current placement. Except as provided in par.
(bv), a hearing is not required if the requested or proposed change in placement does not
involve a change in placement of a child placed in the child's home to a placement outside
the child's home, written waivers of objection to the proposed change in placement are
signed by all persons entitled to receive notice under this paragraph, other than a
court-appointed special advocate, and the court approves. If a hearing is scheduled, not
less than 3 days before the hearing the court shall notify the child, the parent, guardian,
and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent or other physical custodian described
in s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the child's court-appointed special advocate, all parties who
are bound by the dispositional order, and, if the child is an Indian child, the Indian child's
Indian custodian and tribe. If the child is the expectant mother of an unborn child under
s. 48.133, the court shall also notify the unborn child's guardian ad litem. If the change
in placement involves an adult expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the
court shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child's guardian ad litem, and
all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, at least 3 days prior to the hearing.
A copy of the request or proposal for the change in placement shall be attached to the
notice. Subject to par. (br), if all of the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately
with the hearing.
SB561,9 3Section 9. The treatment of 48.979 (2) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act
4314
is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 335. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, the affected portion of s. 48.979 (2) reads: