Related statute or rule
[…] The Department has issued an emergency order providing an exception to the right to a fair hearing and continuation of services during a fair hearing, grievance, or Department review when Family Care benefits are reduced or terminated by an act of the federal government or the state legislature and the individual whose benefits have been terminated or reduced does not dispute that he or she falls within the category of persons for whom the benefit was reduced or terminated.
Comparison with federal regulations
There are similar provisions in Medicaid rules at 42 CFR §431.220(b), which provides that the State Medicaid Agency “need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all recipients." And, at 42 CFR § 431.230(a)(1), which provides that individuals have a right to continuation of services pending the outcome of an appeal unless, “it is determined at the hearing that the sole issue is one of Federal or State law or policy."
Comparison with rules in adjacent states