Related statute or rule
[…] Comparison with federal regulations
There are similar provisions in Medicaid rules at 42 CFR §431.220(b), which provides that the State Medicaid Agency “need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all recipients." And, at 42 CFR § 431.230(a)(1), which provides that individuals have a right to continuation of services pending the outcome of an appeal unless, “it is determined at the hearing that the sole issue is one of Federal or State law or policy."
Comparison with rules in adjacent states
Illinois: does not have a program similar to Family Care.
Iowa: does not have a program similar to Family Care.
Michigan: does not have a program similar to Family Care.
Minnesota: does not have a program similar to Family Care.