Significant discrepancies between the predicted and actual fuel cost occur because of the volatile nature of this cost. These shifts in fuel cost may cause rates to become unjust and unreasonable, requiring a rate change.
As early as the 1920s many state utility commissions, including Wisconsin's, allowed a utility to place in its tariff a formula under which rates adjusted automatically according to changes in fuel cost. More than 25 years ago the Wisconsin Legislature prohibited large investor-owned electric utilities from using this automatic adjustment clause by enacting s. 196.20 (4), Stats. Intended to add public scrutiny to the process while recognizing the need for a quick response, this section authorized the Commission to order a rate increase caused by “an increase in fuel costs . . . of an extraordinary or emergency nature, . . . after a hearing limited in scope to the question of the increase in fuel costs." s. 196.20 (4) (c), Stats.
Chapter PSC 116 implements s. 196.20 (4), Stats. Originally promulgated in 1985, the current rule reflects an update in 2002 designed to streamline the fuel cost rate adjustment process and reduce the number of such proceedings.