Insulate electric utilities from the high-risk created by volatile fuel costs.
  Create incentives for good fuel management practices.
  Promote rate stability.
  Minimize the administrative burden to the Commission.
Analysis Prepared by the Public Service Commission
Statutory authority
Sections 196.02 (1) and (3), 196.03 (1), 196.06, 196.20, 196.37, 196.395, and 227.11, Stats.
Statute interpreted
Section 196.20 (4), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
The Commission may promulgate a rule with respect to a fuel cost rate adjustment process for electric utility service under ss. 196.02 (1) and (3), 196.03 (1), 196.06, 196.20, 196.37, 196.395, and 227.11, Stats. For general rulemaking authority, statutes grant the Commission, “the jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in this state and to do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction." s. 196.02 (1), Stats. This includes the power to, “adopt reasonable rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all inspections, tests, audits, investigations and hearings." s. 196.02 (3), Stats. Also the Commission “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute. s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.