Railroad Commission of Wisconsin, 181 Wis. 281, 287, 194 N.W. 846 (1923). The Commission enforces a utility's duty to “furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities" at just and reasonable rates. s. 196.03 (1), Stats. A utility may only increase its rates, “by order of the commission, after an investigation and opportunity for hearing." s. 196.20 (2m), Stats. If the Commission, “finds rates, . . . to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient . . . or unlawful, the commission shall determine and order reasonable rates . . . to be imposed, observed and followed in the future." s. 196.37 (1), Stats.
In addition to the Commission's broad ratemaking powers, s. 196.20 (4) (c), Stats., states, “[i]f an increase in fuel costs is of an extraordinary or emergency nature, the commission, after a hearing limited in scope to the question of the increase in fuel costs, may grant a rate increase to an electric public utility." s. 196.20 (4) (c), Stats. This subsection diminishes none of the Commission's other powers to investigate and change rates.