Minnesota:
[…] Specifies the filing, reporting, and payment deadlines for the assessment, and penalties imposed for failure to meet the requirements.
Comparison with federal regulations
Federal law 42 CFR §433.68 describes permissible health care-related taxes that states may impose without a reduction in Medicaid Federal Financial Participation (FFP) in the medical assistance program jointly funded by the federal government and the state. The taxes must be broad based, uniformly imposed throughout a jurisdiction, and cannot exceed 5.5% of revenues. Ambulatory surgical center or ASC is defined in 42 CFR §416.2 as “any distinct entity that operates for the purposes of providing surgical services to patients not requiring hospitalization, has an agreement with the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) to participate in Medicare as an ASC, and meets the conditions set forth in subparts B and C of this part."
Comparison with rules in adjacent states
Illinois imposes health care provider taxes on hospitals, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded or developmentally disabled, and nursing homes. There is no assessment of ambulatory surgical centers.