Comparison with rules in adjacent states
[…] 42 USC 674 (4) (A) defines “foster care maintenance payments" as payments to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation, and reasonable travel for the child to remain in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement.
As part of the Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing Adoptions Act of 2008, 42 USC 675 (1) (G) was created and 42 USC 674 (4) (A) was amended to add the phrase “reasonable travel for the child to remain in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement."
Comparison with rules in adjacent states
The assessment tool prescribed by the department is used statewide in Iowa and Illinois and is used parts of Minnesota and Michigan. Michigan and Illinois have a levels of care system for foster homes.
Summary of factual data and analytical methodologies