Summary of factual data and analytical methodologies
[…] Dale Kleven
Department of Revenue
Mail Stop 6-40
2135 Rimrock Road
P.O. Box 8933
Madison, WI 53708-8933
Telephone: (608) 266-8253
Analysis by the Department of Revenue
Statutes interpreted
Sections 77.51 (11m) and 77.54 (22b) and (59), Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 77.65 (3) and 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
Section 77.65 (3), Stats., provides “[t]he department may promulgate rules to administer this section"
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute..."
Related statute or rule
There are no other applicable statutes or rules.
Plain language analysis
This proposed rule:
  Reflects the creation of s. 77.54 (59), Stats., by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32 to provide a sales and use tax exemption for advertising and promotional direct mail.