Explanation of agency authority to promulgate the proposed rules under the statutory authority
[…] Comments must be received at or before the public hearing to be held on April 15, 2013 to be included in the record of rule-making proceedings.
Copies of Rule
Copies of this proposed rule are available upon request to Sharon Henes, Paralegal, Department of Safety and Professional Services, Division of Policy Development, 1400 East Washington Avenue, P.O. Box 8935, Madison, Wisconsin 53708, or by email at Sharon.Henes@wisconsin.gov.
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services
Statutes interpreted
Sections 450.01 (7) and 450.11, Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 450.02 (3) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
Section 15,08 (5) (b), allows each examining board to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."
Section 450.02 (3) (a), Stats., authorizes the Board to promulgate rules “[r]elating to thedistribution and dispensing of prescription drugs."
Related statute or rule
Chapter Phar 7.
Plain language analysis