SECTION 47. A newly created section specifies the combining of certain types of bouts and which are allowed or prohibited.
[…] Sections 227.11 (2) (a) and 440.26 (3m), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., confers to the agency the powers to promulgate rules for the guidance of the profession and to interpret the provisions of statutes it enforces.
Section 440.26 (3m), Stats., confers to the agency the powers to promulgate rules for the carrying of dangerous weapons, set minimum requirements for allowing and individuals licensed under s. 175.60, Stats., to carry a dangerous weapon, and defines those individuals allowed to carry, concealed or otherwise, under this chapter.
Section 440.26 (3m), Stats., reads: (3m) Rules concerning dangerous weapons. The department shall promulgate rules relating to the carrying of dangerous weapons by a person who holds a license or permit issued under this section or who is employed by a person licensed under this section. The rules shall meet the minimum requirements specified in 15 USC 5902 (b) and shall allow all of the following:
(a) A person who is employed in this state by a public agency as a law enforcement officer to carry a concealed firearm if s. 941.23 (1) (g) 2. to 5. and (2) (b) 1. to 3. applies.
(b) A qualified out-of-state law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (g), to carry a concealed firearm if s. 941.23 (2) (b) 1. to 3. applies.
(c) A former officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (c), to carry a concealed firearm if s. 941.23 (2) (c) 1. to 7. applies.
(d) A licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (d), or an out-of-state licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (g), to carry a concealed weapon as permitted under s. 175.60.
Related statute or rule
Chapters SPS 30 to 35 and Jus 17 and 18, and s. 175.60, Stats.
Plain language analysis