Text of Rule
[…] Copies of Rule
Copies of this proposed rule are available upon request to Jean MacCubbin, Administrative Rules Coordinator, Department of Safety and Professional Services, Division of Policy Development, 1400 East Washington Avenue, P.O. Box 8366 Madison, Wisconsin 53708-8366, by email at jean.maccubbin@wisconsin.gov or on our website at http://dsps.wi.gov/Default.aspx?Page=44e541e8-abdd-49da-8fde-046713617e9e.
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services
Statutes interpreted
Sections 444.02 (2), 444.04, 444.06, and 444.095 (4), Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 227.11 (2), 444.035, 444.04, 444.06, 444.095 (3), and 444.19, Stats.
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., reads: “Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows: (a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency: "
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.