Text of Rule
[…] Walker, et al., Case No. 11-CV-4573, the Department of Public Instruction (DPI) is not required to obtain the Governor's approval for the statement of scope or this rule.
The State Superintendent of Public Instruction hereby proposes to renumber Subchapter III of Chapter PI 36 and sections PI 36.06 to PI 36.09; to repeal and recreate Subchapters I, II, and IV of Chapter PI 36; and to create Subchapter III of PI 36; relating to the full-time open enrollment program.
Analysis by the Department of Public Instruction
Statute interpreted
Sections 118.40 (8), 118.51, and 121.05 (1) (a), Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 227.11 (2) (a) (intro) and 118.51, Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
Under s. 227.11 (2) (a) (intro), Stats., “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." Under s. 118.51, Stats., the DPI requires rules to effectively implement the Full-Time Open Enrollment Program.
Related statute or rule
N/A.
Plain language analysis