The proposed rules provide that a person may request that the division of hearings and appeals expedite his or her appeal if any of the following apply:
[…] Analysis Prepared by the Department of Health Services
Statute interpreted
Sections 49.45 (30f) and 49.46 (2) (b) 6. f., fm., k., and Lr., Stats.
Statutory authority
The department's authority to revise the referenced rules is as follows:
Sections 49.45 (10) and 227.11 (2) (a) 1. to 3., Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
The department's authority to revise the proposed rules is as follows:
Section 49.45 (10), Stats., reads: Rule-making powers and duties. The department is authorized to promulgate such rules as are consistent with its duties in administering medical assistance.
Section 227.11 (2) (a) 1. to 3., Stats. reads: Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Related statute or rule
See the “Statute interpreted" section.
Plain language analysis
Section DHS 35.16 (4) (b) requires as a condition for MA reimbursement, a physician's prescription for psychotherapy services. Similarly, ss.