75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 209 (1986)
[…] OAG 40-86

October 22, 1986

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 209 (1986)

ROBERT D. ZAPF,
District Attorney

 
Kenosha County


75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 209 (1986)

  You have asked for my opinion whether a portion of section 969.07, Stats., is constitutional and whether a local law enforcement practice of denying misdemeanor arrestees release on bail is valid under that statute.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 209 (1986)

  Section 969.07, with the questioned portion emphasized, provides:

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 209 (1986)

  Taking of bail by law enforcement officer. When bail has been set for a particular defendant, any law enforcement officer may take bail in accordance with s. 969.02 and release the defendant to appear in accordance with the conditions of the appearance bond. Bail shall not be required of a defendant who has been cited for commission of a misdemeanor in accordance with s. 968.085. The law enforcement officer shall give a receipt to the defendant for the bail so taken and within a reasonable time deposit the bail with the clerk of court before whom the defendant is to appear. Bail taken by a law enforcement officer may be taken only at a sheriff's office or police station. The receipts shall be numbered serially and shall be in triplicate, one copy for the defendant, one copy to be filed with the clerk and one copy to be filed with the police or sheriff's department which takes the bail.
This section does not require the release of a defendant from custody when an officer is of the opinion that the defendant is not in a fit condition to care for his or her own safety or would constitute, because of his or her physical condition, a danger to the safety of others. If a defendant is not released under this section, s. 970.01 shall apply
.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 209-210 (1986)