75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 209 (1986)
[…] In the form the arresting officer is required to give his or her reasons that release should be denied; and the request is reviewed by a supervising officer.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 210 (1986)

  In questioning the legality of this practice under section 969.07, you have expressed concern that the denial of bail without any objective standards and without assurance that the accused will be taken before a judge within a reasonable time amounts to preventive detention, that is, the denial of liberty to a presumably innocent person.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 209, 210 (1986)

  Compliance with section 969.07 should alleviate these concerns. The statute provides objective criteria because it permits an officer to deny release only when "the defendant is not in a fit condition to care for his or her own safety or would constitute, because of his or her physical condition, a danger to the safety of others." Thus, the accused can be denied release only when his or her condition poses the problem. An officer acting in compliance with these criteria does not deprive the accused of liberty without due process of law in violation of the accused's federal constitutional rights.
See
Syarto v. Baker