Current law also defines "emotional damage" in s. 813.122 (1) (e), stats., for
[…] 2. The Bill
The bill provides that the juvenile court, not the jury, determines whether the
child needs protection or services which the juvenile court can order, thus
leaving to the jury (or to the court, if a jury trial is not requested) the task of
determining whether one of the underlying grounds for CHIPS jurisdiction,
such as abandonment, abuse or neglect, has been proved.
I. Discovery in Proceedings under the Children's
Code
1. Current Law
Current s. 48.293, stats., sets forth the various discovery procedures
applicable in a proceeding under ch. 48. In general, current chs. 801 to 847,
stats., including ch. 804, stats., regarding discovery in civil proceedings,
govern procedure and practice in civil actions. However, s. 801.01 (2),
stats., specifies that: "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in
circuit courts of this state in all civil actions...except where different
procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.". In In the Interest of Zachary F.
[No. 95-1455, 1995 Wisc. App. LEXIS 1170, September 20, 1995 (ordered
published) (petition for review pending)], the Wisconsin court of appeals
held that the discovery procedure set forth in s. 48.293, stats., is "different"