Note: Replaces "of" with "for" in order to make terminology consistent throughout
[…] 20of the contractor setting forth the unpaid lien claims that have been or may be filed
21or filable under s. 779.15 may be accepted by the proper officer, board, department
22or commission, unless the judgment creditor or other interested person gives written

1notice that an action is pending to determine whether specified lien claims were
2incurred in performing the public work and the amount thereof, or to determine
3priorities in which event payments shall await the result of the action.
Note: Corrects spelling. Under s. 35.17, "On questions of orthography the current
edition of Webster's new international dictionary shall be taken as the standard." The
dictionary does not contain "filable".
AB967, s. 169 4Section 169. The treatment of 800.09 (1) (c) of the statutes by 1997 Wisconsin
5Act 84
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 9. Both treatments stand.
Note: There are no conflicts of substance.