AB969,38,15
[…] 10the vehicle, as specified by the department by rule. Identification numbers assigned
11for cycles shall be stamped on the left side, near the top of the engine casting just
12below the cylinder barrel. Such stamping or affixing shall be done under the
13supervision of a dealer, distributor or manufacturer registered under s. 341.51 or
14under the supervision of a peace officer. The person supervising the stamping or
15affixing shall make a report thereof to the department.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.50 (4)
reads:
(4) Application. The application for an identification card shall include any
information required under ss. 85.103 (2) and 343.14 (2) (a), (b), (bm) and (br), such
further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine
whether the applicant is entitled by law to an identification card and, for applicants who
are aged 65 years or older, material, as provided by the department, explaining the
voluntary program that is specified in s. 71.55 (10) (b). The department shall, as part of
the application process, take a photograph of the applicant to comply with sub. (3). No
application may be processed without the photograph being taken. Misrepresentations
in violation of s. 343.14 (5) are punishable as provided in s. 343.14 (9).
AB969,45,115
344.26
(1) Subject to the exceptions stated in ss. 344.25 (2) and 344.27 (2), any
6operating privilege or registration suspended or revoked under s. 344.25 shall
7remain suspended or revoked until every judgment mentioned in s. 344.25 is stayed,