AB969,38,15
[…] 10highways of this state for either private or business purposes without being
11registered if
such the vehicle has displayed upon it valid registration plates issued
12under s. 341.51 to the dealer, distributor or manufacturer
who is the owner of the
13vehicle or holder of the repossessed or consigned for sale vehicle and
such the vehicle:
Note: Inserts "that is" and replaces "such" for improved readability and conformity
with current style. The last phrase is deleted as being redundant.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 342.10 (1) (d)
reads:
(d) A description of the vehicle, including make and identification number, except
that if the vehicle was last registered in another jurisdiction the make and model
contained in the certificate shall be the make and model contained in the last certificate
of title issued by the other jurisdiction.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 342.18 (4) (a)
reads, effective 7-1-00:
(a) Whenever application therefor accompanied by the required fee is made by a
finance company licensed under ss. 138.09 or 218.0101 to 218.0163, a bank organized