AB969,38,15
[…] 1995 Wis. Act 227 renumbered this
provision from s. 144.84 (2) but did not change the then existing cross-reference to s.
144.84 (1), which was renumbered by the same act to s. 293.35 (1).
AB969,42,1512
301.45
(5m) (a) 3. b. Ten years from the date on which the person was released
13from prison or placed on parole, probation, extended supervision or other supervised
14release for the sex offense
which that subjects the person to the requirements of this
15section.
Note: Replaces "which" with "that" to correct grammar.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.04 (1)
(intro.) reads:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to operate or for an owner to consent to being
operated on any highway of this state any motor vehicle, recreational vehicle, trailer or
semitrailer or any other vehicle for which a registration fee is specifically prescribed
unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question either is registered in this state,
or, except for registration under s. 341.30 or 341.305, a complete application for
registration, including evidence of any inspection under s. 110.20 when required,
accompanied by the required fee has been delivered to the department, submitted to a
dealer under s. 341.09 (2m) for transmittal to the department or deposited in the mail
properly addressed with postage prepaid and, if the vehicle is an automobile or motor
truck having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or less, the vehicle displays a temporary
operation plate issued for the vehicle unless the operator or owner of the vehicle produces
proof that operation of the vehicle is within 2 business days of the vehicle's sale or
transfer, or the vehicle in question is exempt from registration.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.05 (26)
(a) reads:
(a) The vehicle is a manufactured home, as defined in s. 101.91 (2).
Note: There is no conflict of substance.