Note: 1999 Wis. Act (sb 204) deleted the underscored language without showing
[…] who pays the fees required for the license shall be issued the license subject to s. 29.024
(2g).
AB969, s. 23 4Section 23. The treatment of 29.563 (3) (a) 9. of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
5Act 32
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 47. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 29.563 (3) (a)
9. reads:
9. Annual fishing license issued to a disabled veteran under s. 29.193 (3) (c): $2.25.
AB969, s. 24 6Section 24. The treatment of 29.936 (1) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act
79
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 32, section 34. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 29.936 (1)
reads:
(1) Notwithstanding s. 29.934, the department may distribute for free carcasses
from fish and game seized or confiscated under s. 29.931 that are suitable for eating to
food distribution services. The department may have the fish or game that is seized or
confiscated processed before distributing that fish or game to food distribution services.
The department may collect the costs of the processing of the fish or game from the person
from whom the fish and game was seized or confiscated.
AB969, s. 25 8Section 25. 32.05 (1) (a) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Acts 32
9and 65, is amended to read:
AB969,9,1410 32.05 (1) (a) Except as provided under par. (b), a county board of supervisors
11or a county highway committee when so authorized by the county board of