AB969,13,129
[…] interest on the date the person submits the bid or negotiates the contract or at any other
time within 3 years preceding the date the person submits the bid or negotiates the
contract, if the business has been found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage rate
determined under sub. (3) or to have paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay
for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor.
AB969, s. 61
1Section
61. The treatment of 66.1011 (1) of the statutes by
1999 Wisconsin Act
282, section
23, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 710), section
3447. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1011 (1)
reads:
(1) Declaration of policy. The right of all persons to have equal opportunities for
housing regardless of their sex, race, color, physical condition, disability as defined in s.
106.50 (1m) (g), sexual orientation as defined in s. 111.32 (13m), religion, national origin,
marital status, family status as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (k), lawful source of income, age
or ancestry is a matter both of statewide concern under ss. 101.132 and 106.50 and also
of local interest under this section and s. 66.0125. The enactment of ss. 101.132 and
106.50 by the legislature does not preempt the subject matter of equal opportunities in
housing from consideration by political subdivisions, and does not exempt political
subdivisions from their duty, nor deprive them of their right, to enact ordinances which
prohibit discrimination in any type of housing solely on the basis of an individual being
a member of a protected class.
AB969, s. 62
4Section
62. The treatment of 66.1011 (2) of the statutes by
1999 Wisconsin Act
582, section
28, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 710), section
6447. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1011 (2)
reads:
(2) Antidiscrimination housing ordinances. Political subdivisions may enact
ordinances prohibiting discrimination in housing within their respective boundaries
solely on the basis of an individual being a member of a protected class. An ordinance may
be similar to ss. 101.132 and 106.50 or may be more inclusive in its terms or in respect
to the different types of housing subject to its provisions. An ordinance establishing a
forfeiture as a penalty for violation may not be for an amount that is less than the
statutory forfeitures under s. 106.50 (6) (h). An ordinance may permit a complainant,
aggrieved person or respondent to elect to remove the action to circuit court after a finding
has been made that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of the ordinance
has occurred. An ordinance may authorize the political subdivision, at any time after a
complaint has been filed alleging an ordinance violation, to file a complaint in circuit
court seeking a temporary injunction or restraining order pending final disposition of the
complaint.
AB969, s. 63
1Section
63. The treatment of 66.184 of the statutes by
1999 Wisconsin Act 9 2is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 136). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective on the