Further, s. 69.18 (2) (f) provides that a person signing a medical certification part
[…] 6met:
SB317, s. 8
7Section
8
. 979.01 (1n) of the statutes is created to read:
SB317,14,118
979.01
(1n) If the coroner or medical examiner determines that a death
9reported under sub. (1) was a therapeutic-related death, as defined in s. 69.18 (2) (g)
101., the coroner or medical examiner shall indicate this determination on the death
11certificate of the person whose death was reported.
Note: Requires a coroner or medical examiner who determines that a death
reported under s. 969.01 (1), stats., was a therapeutic-related death to indicate that
determination on the death certificate. See Section 2 of the bill for the definition of
"therapeutic-related death".
Section 979.01 (1), stats., provides for reporting certain deaths to coroners and
medical examiners as follows:
"All physicians, authorities of hospitals, sanatoriums, institutions (public and
private), convalescent homes, authorities of any institution of a like nature, and other
persons having knowledge of the death of any person who has died under any of the
following circumstances, shall immediately report such death to the sheriff, police chief,
medical examiner or coroner of the county wherein such death took place, and the sheriff
or police chief shall, immediately upon notification, notify the coroner or the medical
examiner and the coroner or medical examiner of the county where death took place, if
the crime, injury or event occurred in another county, shall report such death
immediately to the coroner or medical examiner of that county:
(a) All deaths in which there are unexplained, unusual or suspicious
circumstances.
(b) All homicides.