The intent is not to shift the balance in the historic building code between
[…] undergoing a change of use if the building is changed to a covered multi-family housing
use and the building is remodeled or added to.
SB371, s. 24 6Section 24 . 101.132 (2) (b) 3m. of the statutes is created to read:
SB371,19,87 101.132 (2) (b) 3m. The requirements under this paragraph do not apply to
8qualified historic buildings, as defined in s. 101.121 (2) (c).
Note: This Section provides that s. 101.132 (2) (b), stats., relating to making
housing accessible to physically disabled persons when the housing is remodeled, does
not apply to qualified historic buildings. Current s. 101.132 (2) (b), stats., provides as
follows:
"101.132 (2) (b) Remodeling. 1. If more than 50% of the interior square footage
of any housing with 3 or more dwelling units is to be remodeled, the entire housing shall
conform to the standards in par. (a), regardless of when the housing was first intended
for occupancy.
2. If 25% to 50% of the interior square footage of any housing with 3 or more
dwelling units is to be remodeled, that part of the housing that is to be remodeled shall
conform to the standards in par. (a), regardless of when the housing was first intended
for occupancy.
3. If less than 25% of the interior square footage of any housing with 3 or more
dwelling units is to be remodeled, the remodeling is not subject to the standards in par.
(a) unless the alteration involves work on doors, entrances, exits or toilet rooms, in which
case the doors, entrances, exits or toilet rooms shall conform to the standards in par. (a)
regardless of when the housing was first intended for occupancy.
4. The department may grant a variance or waiver from the requirements under
this paragraph relating to exterior accessibility using the standards and procedures
under par. (c).".
The intent of this change is to make Wisconsin statutes relating to qualified
historic buildings consistent with the federal fair housing law. The federal Fair Housing
Law applies only to buildings which are first occupied after March 31, 1991.
SB371, s. 25