AB169AB169
Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Children and Families
Relating to: a child care career education and training scholarship program, the sale of commemorative birth certificates and marriage certificates to fund that program, and making an appropriation.
By Representatives Hoven, Plale, Albers, Berceau, Gronemus, Gunderson, Huebsch, Jeskewitz, Kaufert, Miller, Pettis, Plouff, Seratti, Shilling, Stone, Sykora, Townsend and Wade; cosponsored by Senators Risser, Roessler, Cowles, Grobschmidt, Harsdorf, Plache, Robson, Rosenzweig and Schultz.
March 6, 2001 Referred to Committee on Children and Families.
April 12, 2001 PUBLIC HEARING HELD
Present: (7) Representatives Kestell, Lippert, Bies, Grothman, Jeskewitz, Miller and Sinicki.
Absent: (1) Representative Coggs.
· Dawn Abel, Brussels, WI
· Representative Tim Hoven, 60th Assembly District
· Vic McMurray, Family Child Care
· Jan Heimbruch, DHFS
· Diane Gallagher, AFSCME Council 40
· Jim Leonhart, WI Childcare and Education Coalition
· Jeanette Paulson, WI Early Childhood Association
· State Senator Robert Cowles, 2nd District
· Mary Erickson, Sun Prarie, WI
· State Senator Richard Grobschmidt, 7th Senate District
· Brenda Joy, Madison, WI
· Carol Kiemel, League of Women Voters of WI
· Elizabeth Long, Sun Prarie, WI
· Senator Risser, 26th Senate District
· Senator Roessler, 18th Senate District
· Amy Schuster, Madison, WI
· Gayle Ihlenfeld, Madison, WI
May 24, 2001
EXECUTIVE SESSION
Present: (6) Representatives Kestell, Lippert, Bies, Grothman, Jeskewitz and Miller.
Absent: (1) Representative Sinicki.
Moved by Representative Grothman, seconded by Representative Jeskewitz, that
Assembly Substitute Amendment 1
be recommended for adoption.
Ayes: (6) Representatives Kestell, Lippert, Bies, Grothman, Jeskewitz and Miller.
Noes: (0) None.
Absent: (1) Representative Sinicki.
ADOPTION RECOMMENDED, Ayes 6, Noes 0, Absent 1
Moved by Representative Kestell, seconded by Representative Jeskewitz, that
Assembly Bill 169
be recommended for passage.
Ayes: (6) Representatives Kestell, Lippert, Bies, Grothman, Jeskewitz and Miller.
Noes: (0) None.
Absent: (1) Representative Sinicki.
PASSAGE RECOMMENDED, Ayes 6, Noes 0, Absent 1
Dave Matzen
Committee Clerk