AB514,84,12 10(3) Lights for motorboats of classes 2 and 3 26 or more feet long. (intro.) All
[…] other similar official boat users. See s. 30.64 (1).
AB514, s. 287 9Section 287. 30.62 (2m) and (3) (a) of the statutes are amended to read:
AB514,88,1410 30.62 (2m) Overpowering. No person may sell, equip, or operate, and no owner
11of a boat motorboat may allow a person to operate, a boat motorboat with any motor
12or other
propulsion machinery beyond its safe power capacity, taking into
13consideration the type and construction of such watercraft and other existing
14operating conditions
the motorboat.
Note: The definition of "motorboat" in s. 30.50 (6) is "any boat equipped with
propulsion machinery, whether or not the machinery is the principle source of
propulsion". This provision refers to a boat with a motor or propulsion machinery, which
is by definition a motorboat. This provision is redrafted accordingly. The reference to
"other existing operating conditions" is deleted on the grounds that safe power capacity