Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (c)
[…] jail for more than 12 hours after the expiration of the specified period, the department
or county department having supervision over the juvenile may release the juvenile's
name and any information about the juvenile that is necessary for the protection of the
public or to secure the juvenile's return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The
department of corrections shall promulgate rules establishing guidelines for the release
of the juvenile's name or information about the juvenile to the public.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 939.32 (1)
(intro.) reads:
(1) Generally. (intro.) Whoever attempts to commit a felony or a crime specified
in s. 940.19, 940.195, 943.20, or 943.74 may be fined or imprisoned or both as provided
under sub. (1g), except:
SB558, s. 93
1Section
93. 941.291 (1) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB558,34,92
941.291
(1) (b) "Violent felony" means any felony, or the solicitation, conspiracy,
3or attempt to commit any felony, under s.
943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or s. 940.01,