Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (c)
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (c)
reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance
of an injunction under sub. (4). The temporary restraining order is not voided if the
respondent is admitted into a dwelling that the order directs him or her to avoid. A judge
or circuit court commissioner shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14
days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the
written consent of the parties or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the
respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although
the petitioner has exercised due diligence.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (4) (a)
(intro.) reads:
(a) (intro.) A judge or circuit court commissioner may grant an injunction ordering
the respondent to refrain from committing acts of domestic abuse against the petitioner,
to avoid the petitioner's residence, except as provided in par. (am), or any other location
temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or to avoid contacting or causing any
person other than a party's attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner
unless the petitioner consents to that contact in writing, or any combination of these
remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate remedy not inconsistent with
the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (4) (a)
3. reads:
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds
to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the
petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
SB558,32,27
813.12
(4) (aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge or
8circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner
9and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her
10decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time
11since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only
12the remedies requested by the petitioner. The judge or
family circuit court
13commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting an injunction because of the
1existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between
2the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing court order.
Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court
commissioner" throughout the statutes.
SB558, s. 88
3Section
88. 813.125 (4) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB558,32,94
813.125
(4) (a) (intro.)