SB564,30,126
[…] 12with a requirement in an approval or with an environmental requirement.
Note: Inserts correct word.
SB564, s. 95
13Section
95. 299.85 (1) (c) 1. of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act
14.... (Senate Bill 61), is amended to read:
SB564,30,1715
299.85
(1) (c) 1. Chapters 29 to 31, 160
, or 280 to 299, a rule promulgated under
16one of those chapters, or a permit, license, other approval, or order issued by the
17department under one of those chapters.
Note: Inserts missing comma.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 299.93 (3) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the environmental
surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the environmental
surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4). If the
deposit is returned, the environmental surcharge shall also be returned.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 299.93 (4) reads:
(4) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the
environmental surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county
treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s.
59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the surcharge
in the environmental fund.
SB564, s. 98
3Section
98. 302.31 (8) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act ....
4(Assembly Bill 390), is renumbered 302.31 (8m).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 302.46 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) On or after October 1, 1987, if a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation
of state law or for a violation of a municipal or county ordinance except for a violation of
s. 101.123 (2) (a), (am) 1., (ar), (bm), or (br) or (5), or for a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c)
(a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101 (1) (b), if the person who committed the
violation had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time
of the violation, or for a violation of state laws or municipal or county ordinances involving
nonmoving traffic violations or safety belt use violations under s. 347.48 (2m), the court,
in addition, shall impose a jail surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of 1% of the fine or
forfeiture imposed or $10, whichever is greater. If multiple offenses are involved, the
court shall determine the jail surcharge on the basis of each fine or forfeiture. If a fine
or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the jail surcharge in
proportion to the suspension.
SB564, s. 100
7Section
100. The treatment of 343.10 (1) (a) of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin
8Act 80 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 105). Both treatments
9stand.