SB564,30,126
[…] forfeiture imposed or $10, whichever is greater. If multiple offenses are involved, the
court shall determine the jail surcharge on the basis of each fine or forfeiture. If a fine
or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the jail surcharge in
proportion to the suspension.
SB564, s. 100
7Section
100. The treatment of 343.10 (1) (a) of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin
8Act 80 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 105). Both treatments
9stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 343.10 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) If a person's license or operating privilege is revoked or suspended under this
chapter or s. 767.303, 943.21 (3m), 943.34 (14q), or 961.50 and if the person is engaged
in an occupation, including homemaking or full-time or part-time study, or a trade
making it essential that he or she operate a motor vehicle, the person, after payment of
the fee provided in sub. (6), may file an application with the department setting forth in
detail the need for operating a motor vehicle. No person may file more than one
application with respect to each revocation or suspension of the person's license or
operating privilege under this chapter or s. 767.303, 943.21 (3m), 943.34 (14q), or 961.50,
except that this limitation does not apply to an application to amend an occupational
license restriction.
SB564, s. 101
1Section
101. 343.12 (6) (a) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act
2.... (Senate Bill 350), is amended to read:
SB564,32,133
343.12
(6) (a) Notwithstanding ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, prior to the