Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] 12for services under this section may employ as an operator of a human service vehicle
13any person holding a valid school bus endorsement under s. 343.12 that was issued
14or renewed within 4 years prior to employment.
Note: Corrects cross-reference, consistent with s. 85.21 (3m) (dm), as created by
2003 Wis. Act 297.
SB566, s. 27
1Section
27. The treatment of 101.563 (2) (b) 1. of the statutes by
2003
2Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 558). Both
3treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 101.563 (2) (b) 1. reads:
1. `Payments from calendar year 2001 dues.' Notwithstanding s. 101.573 (3) (a),
by the 30th day following July 30, 2002, the department shall compile the fire department
dues paid by all insurers under s. 601.93 and the dues paid by the state fire fund under
s. 101.573 (1) and funds remaining under s. 101.573 (3) (b), subtract the total amount due
to be paid under par. (a), withhold 0.5%, and certify to the secretary of administration the
proper amount to be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.143 (3) (L) to each city,
village, and town entitled to a proportionate share of fire department dues as provided
under sub. (1) (b) and s. 101.575. If the department has previously certified an amount
to the secretary of administration under s. 101.573 (3) (a) during calendar year 2002, the
department shall recertify the amount in the manner provided under this subdivision.
On or before August 1, 2002, the secretary of administration shall pay the amounts
certified or recertified by the department under this subdivision to each city, village, and
town entitled to a proportionate share of fire department dues as provided under sub. (1)
and s. 101.575. The secretary of administration may combine any payment due under
this subdivision with any amount due to be paid on or before August 1, 2002, to the same
city, village, or town under par. (a).
SB566, s. 28
4Section
28. The treatment of 101.563 (2) (b) 3. of the statutes by
2003
5Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 558). Both
6treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 101.563 (2) (b) 3. reads:
3. `Payments to correct errors.' The amounts withheld under subds. 1. and 2. shall
be disbursed to correct errors of the department or the commissioner of insurance. The
department shall certify to the secretary of administration the amount that must be
disbursed to correct an error and the secretary of administration shall pay the amount
to the specified city, village, or town. The balance of the amount withheld in a calendar
year under subd. 1. or 2., as applicable, that is not disbursed under this subdivision shall
be included in the total compiled by the department under subd. 2. for the next calendar
year, except that amounts withheld under subd. 2. from fire department dues collected
for calendar year 2004 that are not disbursed under this subdivision shall be included in
the total compiled by the department under s. 101.573 (3) (a) for the next calendar year.
If errors in payments exceed the amount withheld, adjustments shall be made in the
distribution for the next year.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 165.755 (1) (b)
reads:
(b) A court may not impose the crime laboratories and drug law enforcement
surcharge under par. (a) for a violation of s. 101.123 (2) (a), (am) 1., (ar), (bm), (br), or (bv)