Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] 2county in fee for highway purposes, when the county board shall determine that such
3property is no longer necessary for the county's use for highway purposes. The funds
4derived from such sale shall be deposited in the county highway fund and the expense
5incurred in connection with the sale shall be paid from that fund. However, approval
6of the department is not required where county funds only have been used.
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 212 deleted the underscored comma without showing it as
stricken. No change was intended.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 84.09 (5) reads:
(5) Subject to the approval of the governor, the department may sell at public or
private sale property of whatever nature owned by the state and under the jurisdiction
of the department when the department determines that the property is no longer
necessary for the state's use for transportation purposes and, if real property, the real
property is not the subject of a petition under s. 560.9810 (2). The department shall
present to the governor a full and complete report of the property to be sold, the reason
for the sale, and the minimum price for which the same should be sold, together with an
application for the governor's approval of the sale. The governor shall thereupon make
such investigation as he or she may deem necessary and approve or disapprove the
application. Upon such approval and receipt of the full purchase price, the department
shall by appropriate deed or other instrument transfer the property to the purchaser. The
approval of the governor is not required for public or private sale of property having a fair
market value at the time of sale of not more than $15,000, for the transfer of surplus state
real property to the department of administration under s. 560.9810, or for the transfer
of surplus state personal property to the department of tourism under sub. (5s). The
funds derived from sales under this subsection shall be deposited in the transportation
fund, and the expense incurred by the department in connection with the sale shall be
paid from such fund.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 84.09 (5r) reads:
(5r) In lieu of the sale or conveyance of property under sub. (5) or (5m), the
department may, subject to the approval of the governor, donate real property that is
adjacent to the veterans memorial site located at The Highground in Clark County and
owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the department to the Wisconsin Vietnam
Veterans Memorial Project, Inc., for the purpose of the veterans memorial site located at
The Highground in Clark County for the purpose of a memorial hall specified in s. 70.11
(9). The department may donate property under this subsection only when the
department determines that the property is no longer necessary for the state's use for
transportation purposes and is not the subject of a petition under s. 560.9810 (2) and is
transferred with a restriction that the donee may not subsequently transfer the real
property to any person except to this state, which shall not be charged for any
improvements thereon. Such restriction shall be recorded in the office of the register of
deeds in the county in which the property is located. The department shall present to the
governor a full and complete report of the property to be donated, the reason for the
donation, and the minimum price for which the property could likely be sold under sub.
(5), together with an application for the governor's approval of the donation. The
governor shall thereupon make such investigation as he or she considers necessary and
approve or disapprove the application. Upon such approval, the department shall by
appropriate deed or other instrument transfer the property to the donee. The approval
of the governor is not required for donation of property having a fair market value at the
time of donation of not more than $15,000. Any expense incurred by the department in
connection with the donation shall be paid from the transportation fund.
SB566,10,73
84.1026
(1) The department shall designate and, subject to sub. (2), mark the
4route of USH 151, commencing at the
Wisconsin-Illinois
Wisconsin-Iowa border and