ABSENTEE BALLOTS
[…] The bill creates a proof of residence requirement applicable to all persons other than military or overseas electors who register to vote by mail and have not voted in an election in this state.
Election Threats
Current law, in s. 12.09 of the statutes, prevents the making of various election threats. Violations of that section are punishable as a Class I felony (a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 3 years and 6 months, or both).
Presently, s. 12.09, stats., is drafted as one paragraph consisting of 3 distinct components, each of which prohibits different conduct. The provision reads as follows:
No person may personally or through an agent make use of or threaten to make use of force, violence or restraint in order to induce or compel any person to vote or refrain from voting at an election; or, by abduction, duress or any fraudulent device or contrivance, impede or prevent the free exercise of the franchise at an election; or by any act compel, induce or prevail upon an elector either to vote or refrain from voting at any election for or against a particular candidate or referendum.
Loading...
Loading...