LRBb0156LRBb0156/1
[…] PJK:jld&wlj:pg
2005 - 2006 LEGISLATURE

LFB:......Moore - Provide forfeiture for employers that do not return employment and insurance information for Badger Care recipients within 30 days of mailing by DHFS
For 2005-07 Budget -- Not Ready For Introduction
ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT ,
TO 2005 ASSEMBLY BILL 100
At the locations indicated, amend the bill as follows:
1.
Page 338, line 13: after that line insert:

"SECTION 314c. 20.435 (4) (jz) of the statutes is amended to read:

20.435 (4) (jz) Badger Care cost sharing and employer penalty assessments. All moneys received from payments under s. 49.665 (5) and all moneys received from penalty assessments under s. 49.665 (7) (b) 2. to be used for the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665.".

2.
Page 572, line 6: after that line insert:

"SECTION 1186bc. 49.665 (7) of the statutes is created to read:

49.665 (7) EMPLOYER VERIFICATION FORMS; FORFEITURE AND PENALTY ASSESSMENT. (a) 1. Notwithstanding sub. (4) (a) 3m., the department shall mail information verification forms to the employers of the individuals required to provide the verifications under sub. (4) (a) 3m. to obtain the information specified.

2. An employer that receives a verification form shall complete the form and return it to the department, by mail, with a postmark that is not more than 30 working days after the date on which the department mailed the form to the employer.

3. As an alternative to the method under subd. 2., an employer may, within 30 working days after the date on which the department mailed the form to the employer, return the completed form to the department by any electronic means approved by the department. The department must be able to determine, or the employer must be able to verify, the date on which the form was sent to the department electronically.

(b) 1. Subject to subd. 3., an employer that does not comply with the requirements under par. (a) 2. or 3. shall be required to pay a forfeiture of $50 for each verification form not returned in compliance with par. (a) 2. or 3.

2. Subject to subd. 3., whenever the department imposes a forfeiture under subd. 1., the department shall also levy a penalty assessment of $50.

3. An employer with fewer than 250 employees may not be required to pay more than $1,000 in forfeitures and penalty assessments under this paragraph in any 6-month period. An employer with 250 or more employees may not be required to pay more than $15,000 in forfeitures and penalty assessments under this paragraph in any 6-month period.

4. All penalty assessments collected under subd. 2. shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (4) (jz) and all forfeitures collected under subd. 1. shall be credited to the common school fund.

(c) An employer may contest an assessment of forfeiture or penalty assessment under par.