Under current law, any elector who is unable or unwilling to appear at the polling
[…] identification before 4 p.m. on the day after the election.
The bill creates a proof of residence requirement applicable to all persons other
than military or overseas electors who register to vote by mail and have not voted in an
election in this state.
Election Threats
Current law, in s. 12.09 of the statutes, prevents the making of various election
threats. Violations of that section are punishable as a Class I felony (a fine not to exceed
$10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 3 years and 6 months, or both).
Presently, s. 12.09, stats., is drafted as one paragraph consisting of 3 distinct
components, each of which prohibits different conduct. The provision reads as follows:
No person may personally or through an agent make use of or threaten to make use
of force, violence or restraint in order to induce or compel any person to vote or refrain from
voting at an election; or, by abduction, duress or any fraudulent device or contrivance,
impede or prevent the free exercise of the franchise at an election; or by any act compel,
induce or prevail upon an elector either to vote or refrain from voting at any election for
or against a particular candidate or referendum.
The bill, in order to improve the readability of the provision, repeals the provision
and recreates it with 3 distinct subsections. The bill makes no substantive changes to the
law and violations would still be subject to the same penalties as provided under current
law.