2. The taxable year that includes the day on which the person becomes ineligible for tax benefits; or succeeding.
[…] If the employer has assumed the liability of the 3rd party, it shall give similar notice, in default of which any settlement with an injured employee or beneficiary is void. This subsection does not prevent the employer or compensation insurer from sharing in the proceeds of any 3rd party 3rd-party claim or action, as set forth in sub. (1).
Note: Corrects spelling.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 102.81 (2) reads:
(2) The department may retain an insurance carrier or insurance service organization to process, investigate and pay claims under this section and may obtain excess or stop-loss reinsurance with an insurance carrier authorized to do business in this state in an amount that the secretary determines is necessary for the sound operation of the uninsured employers fund. In cases involving disputed claims, the department may retain an attorney to represent the interests of the uninsured employers fund and to make appearances on behalf of the uninsured employers fund in proceedings under ss. 102.16 to 102.29. Section 20.930 and all provisions of subch. IV of ch. 16, except 16.753, do not apply to an attorney hired under this subsection. The charges for the services retained under this subsection shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.445 (1) (rp). The cost of any reinsurance obtained under this subsection shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.445 (1) (sm).
97,115
Section
115. 106.52 (3) (am) 1. of the statutes, as affected by
2005 Wisconsin Act 354, section
6, is renumbered 106.52 (3) (am) 1. (intro.) and amended to read:
106.52 (3) (am) 1. (intro.) Subject to subds. 2., 3., and 4., no person may refuse do any of the following:
a.