SB300,21,20
[…] upon review of a request for transfer, determines that transfer is appropriate, that
department shall immediately notify the department of health and family services and,
if the department of health and family services consents, the department of corrections
may immediately transfer the individual. The department of health and family services
shall file a petition under s. 51.13 (4) (a) in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction
under chs. 48 and 938 of the county where the treatment facility is located.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 51.35 (3) (g)
reads:
(g) A minor 14 years of age or older who is transferred to a treatment facility under
par. (a) for the purpose of receiving services for developmental disability or psychiatric
services and the minor's parent or guardian may request in writing a return to the
juvenile correctional facility or secured residential care center for children and youth,
except that, if the minor refuses to make the request, the parent or guardian may make
the request on behalf of the minor. In the case of a minor 14 years of age or older who is
transferred to a treatment facility under par. (a) for the purpose of receiving services for
alcoholism or drug dependency or a minor under 14 years of age who is transferred to a
treatment facility under par. (a) for the purpose of receiving services for developmental
disability, alcoholism, or drug dependency, or psychiatric services, the parent or guardian
may make the request. Upon receipt of a request for return from a minor 14 years of age
or older, the director shall immediately notify the minor's parent or guardian, if available.
A minor 14 years of age or older who requests and whose parent or guardian requests and
a minor who was admitted under s. 51.13 (1) (c) who requests discharge in writing shall
be returned to the juvenile correctional facility or secured residential care center for
children and youth within 48 hours after submission of the request unless a statement
is filed for emergency detention or a petition is filed for emergency commitment,
involuntary commitment, or protective placement.
SB300, s. 51
3Section
51. 51.437 (4m) (i) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB300,26,54
51.437
(4m) (i) Annually report to the department of health and family services
5regarding the use of any contract entered into under s. 51.87
.
Note: Inserts missing period.