Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 84.01 (13)
[…] to be created by the constitution or any law, that is entitled to expend moneys
appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, the Wisconsin Housing and
Economic Development Authority, the Bradley Center Sports and Entertainment
Corporation, the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, the Wisconsin
Aerospace Authority, and the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority, but
excluding the Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 102.29 (1)
reads:
(1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation
insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee,
the employee's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make
claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death,
hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person
against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which ss. 102.03 to 102.64 are
applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employee
or the employee's dependents to recover compensation. The employer or compensation
insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall
have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party
for such injury or death. If the department pays or is obligated to pay a claim under s.
102.81 (1), the department shall also have the right to maintain an action in tort against
any other party for the employee's injury or death. However, each shall give to the other
reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting
of an action and to be represented by counsel. If a party entitled to notice cannot be found,
the department shall become the agent of such party for the giving of a notice as required
in this subsection and the notice, when given to the department, shall include an affidavit
setting forth the facts, including the steps taken to locate such party. Each shall have an
equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon
by the court before whom the case is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a court
of record or by the department. If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the
liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make
claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the