SB301,69,53
[…] 5read:
SB301,74,9
6752.03 Number of judges. Beginning on August 1, 1994, there There shall
7be 16 court of appeals judges. Three judges shall be elected from the district specified
8in s. 752.17, 4 judges shall be elected from each of the 2 districts specified in ss. 752.13
9and 752.15 and 5 judges shall be elected from the district specified in s. 752.19.
Note: As a result of the repeal of ss. 752.03 (3) by this bill, this provision does not
have multiple subsections. Obsolete transition language is deleted.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 767.41 (1) (a),
as renumbered from s. 767.05 (2) by
2005 Wis. Act 443, reads:
(a) Subject to ch. 822, the question of a child's custody may be determined as an
incident of any action affecting the family or in an independent action for custody. The
effect of any determination of a child's custody is not binding personally against any
parent or guardian unless the parent or guardian has been made personally subject to
the jurisdiction of the court in the action as provided under ch. 801 or has been notified
under s. 822.08, as provided in s. 822.06. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to
foreclose a person other than a parent who has physical custody of a child from proceeding
under ch. 822.
SB301,74,1515
767.80
(2) (title)
Certain agreements not A a bar to action.
Note: Corrects capitalization.
SB301, s. 203
16Section
203. 801.14 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,75,9
1801.14
(3) In any action in which there are unusually large numbers of