Note: Inserts correct terminology.
[…] Note: Inserts correct terminology.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.41 (4) reads:
(4) In this section, "authority" means a body created under subch. II of ch. 114 or
subch. III of ch. 149 or under ch. 231, 233, 234, or 237.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.52 (7) reads:
(7) Petty cash account. With the approval of the secretary, each agency that is
authorized to maintain a contingent fund under s. 20.920 may establish a petty cash
account from its contingent fund. The procedure for operation and maintenance of petty
cash accounts and the character of expenditures therefrom shall be prescribed by the
secretary. In this subsection, "agency" means an office, department, independent agency,
institution of higher education, association, society, or other body in state government
created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, that is entitled to