Note: Inserts correct terminology.
[…] name of the party on the ineligible list for state contracts, or the contracting agency, the
Fox River Navigational System Authority, the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority, the
Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority, or the Bradley Center Sports and
Entertainment Corporation may terminate the contract without liability for the
uncompleted portion or any materials or services purchased or paid for by the contracting
party for use in completing the contract.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 16.85 (2) reads:
(2) To furnish engineering, architectural, project management, and other building
construction services whenever requisitions therefor are presented to the department by
any agency. The department may deposit moneys received from the provision of these
services in the account under s. 20.505 (1) (kc) or in the general fund as general purpose
revenue — earned. In this subsection, "agency" means an office, department,
independent agency, institution of higher education, association, society, or other body in
state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law,