SB301,84,198 867.046 (2) Upon death; interest in property. (intro.) As an alternative to sub.
[…] SB301,88,119 938.17 (1) (b) If the court orders the juvenile to serve a period of incarceration
10of less than 6 months, the juvenile may serve that period of incarceration only in a
11secure juvenile detention facility.
Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention
facility" by 2005 Wis. Act 344.
SB301, s. 243 12Section 243. The treatment of 938.17 (2) (a) 3. (intro.) of the statutes by 2005
13Wisconsin Act 190
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.17 (2) (a)
3. (intro.) reads:
3. Except as provided in subd. 1m., when a juvenile is alleged to have violated a
municipal ordinance, one of the following may occur:
SB301, s. 244 14Section 244. The treatment of 938.18 (1) (a), as renumbered, of the statutes
15by 2005 Wisconsin Act 212, section 3, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344,
16section 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.18 (1) (a),
as renumbered from s. 938.18 (1) (a) 1. by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344, reads:
(a) The juvenile is alleged to have violated s. 940.03, 940.06, 940.225 (1) or (2),
940.305, 940.31, 943.10 (2), 943.32 (2), 943.87, or 961.41 (1) on or after the juvenile's 14th
birthday.
SB301, s. 245 17Section 245. 938.183 (1m) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,89,3