SB301,84,198 867.046 (2) Upon death; interest in property. (intro.) As an alternative to sub.
[…] is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.17 (2) (a)
3. (intro.) reads:
3. Except as provided in subd. 1m., when a juvenile is alleged to have violated a
municipal ordinance, one of the following may occur:
SB301, s. 244 14Section 244. The treatment of 938.18 (1) (a), as renumbered, of the statutes
15by 2005 Wisconsin Act 212, section 3, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344,
16section 150. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.18 (1) (a),
as renumbered from s. 938.18 (1) (a) 1. by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344, reads:
(a) The juvenile is alleged to have violated s. 940.03, 940.06, 940.225 (1) or (2),
940.305, 940.31, 943.10 (2), 943.32 (2), 943.87, or 961.41 (1) on or after the juvenile's 14th
birthday.
SB301, s. 245 17Section 245. 938.183 (1m) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,89,3
1938.183 (1m) (a) If the juvenile is under 15 years of age, the juvenile may be
2held in secure custody only in a secure juvenile detention facility or in the juvenile
3portion of a county jail.