Note: "Oral" replaced "such" in 2005 Wis. Act 344, requiring the insertion of the
[…] 2232
and 344, is amended to read:
SB301,103,43 938.371 (1) (c) Any other medical information concerning the juvenile that is
4necessary for the care of the juvenile. juvenile
Note: "Juvenile" was inserted by 2005 Wis. Act 344 but rendered surplusage by
the treatment by 2005 Wis Act 232.
SB301, s. 292 5Section 292. The treatment of 938.371 (3) (intro.) of the statutes by 2005
6Wisconsin Act 232
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (3)
(intro.) reads:
(3) Other information. At the time of placement of a juvenile in a foster home,
treatment foster home, group home, residential care center for children and youth, or
juvenile correctional facility or in the home of a relative other than a parent or, if the
information is not available at that time, as soon as possible after the date on which the
court report or permanency plan has been submitted, but no later than 7 days after that
date, the agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), responsible for preparing the juvenile's
permanency plan shall provide to the foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or
operator of the group home, residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile
correctional facility information contained in the court report submitted under s. 938.33
(1) or 938.365 (2g) or permanency plan submitted under s. 938.355 (2e) or 938.38 relating
to findings or opinions of the court or agency that prepared the court report or
permanency plan relating to any of the following:
SB301, s. 293 7Section 293. 938.371 (3) (a), (b) and (c) of the statutes, as affected by 2005
8Wisconsin Acts 232
and 344, are amended to read:
SB301,103,109 938.371 (3) (a) Any mental, emotional, cognitive, developmental, or behavioral
10disability of the juvenile. juvenile
SB301,103,1311 (b) Any involvement of the juvenile in any criminal gang, as defined in s. 939.22
12(9), or in any other group in which any child was traumatized as a result of his or her
13association with that group. juvenile
SB301,103,1514 (c) Any involvement of the juvenile in any activities that are harmful to the
15juvenile's physical, mental, or moral well-being. juvenile
Note: "Juvenile" was inserted by 2005 Wis. Act 344 but rendered surplusage by
the treatment by 2005 Wis Act 232.
SB301, s. 294
1Section 294. 938.371 (3) (d) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Acts
2232
, 277 and 344, is amended to read: