Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention
[…] 22detention or nonsecure custody was imposed. The use of placement in a
secure
1juvenile detention facility or in a juvenile portion of a county jail as a sanction under
2this subdivision is subject to the adoption of a resolution by the county board of
3supervisors under s. 938.06 (5) authorizing the use of those placements as a sanction.
Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention
facility" by
2005 Wis. Act 344.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (1)
(intro.) reads:
(1) Medical information. If a juvenile is placed in a foster home, treatment foster
home, group home, residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional
facility or in the home of a relative other than a parent, including a placement under s.
938.205 or 938.21, the agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), that placed the juvenile or
arranged for the placement of the juvenile shall provide the following information to the
foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or operator of the group home, residential
care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional facility at the time of
placement or, if the information has not been provided to the agency by that time, as soon
as possible after the date on which the agency receives that information, but not more
than 2 working days after that date:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (1)
(a) reads:
(a) Results of a test or a series of tests of the juvenile to determine the presence
of HIV, as defined in s. 968.38 (1) (b), antigen or nonantigenic products of HIV, or an
antibody to HIV, under s. 252.15 (5) (a) 19., including results included in a court report
or permanency plan. At the time that the test results are provided, the agency shall notify
the foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or operator of the group home,
residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional facility of the
confidentiality requirements under s. 252.15 (6).
SB301,102,1210
938.371
(1) (b) Results of any tests of the juvenile to determine the presence
11of viral hepatitis, type B, including results included in a court report or permanency
12plan.
juvenile
SB301,103,43
938.371
(1) (c) Any other medical information concerning the juvenile that is
4necessary for the care of the juvenile.
juvenile
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (3)
(intro.) reads:
(3) Other information. At the time of placement of a juvenile in a foster home,
treatment foster home, group home, residential care center for children and youth, or
juvenile correctional facility or in the home of a relative other than a parent or, if the
information is not available at that time, as soon as possible after the date on which the
court report or permanency plan has been submitted, but no later than 7 days after that
date, the agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), responsible for preparing the juvenile's
permanency plan shall provide to the foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or
operator of the group home, residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile
correctional facility information contained in the court report submitted under s. 938.33
(1) or 938.365 (2g) or permanency plan submitted under s. 938.355 (2e) or 938.38 relating
to findings or opinions of the court or agency that prepared the court report or
permanency plan relating to any of the following:
SB301,103,109
938.371
(3) (a) Any mental, emotional, cognitive, developmental, or behavioral
10disability of the juvenile.
juvenile
SB301,103,1311
(b) Any involvement of the juvenile in any criminal gang, as defined in s. 939.22
12(9), or in any other group in which any child was traumatized as a result of his or her
13association with that group.
juvenile
SB301,103,1514
(c) Any involvement of the juvenile in any activities that are harmful to the
15juvenile's physical, mental, or moral well-being.
juvenile
SB301,104,103
938.371
(3) (d) Any involvement of the juvenile, whether as victim or
4perpetrator, in sexual intercourse or sexual contact in violation of s. 940.225, 948.02,
5948.025, or 948.085, prostitution in violation of s. 944.30, sexual exploitation of a
6child in violation of s. 948.05, or causing a child to view or listen to sexual activity
7in violation of s. 948.055, if the information is necessary for the care of the juvenile
8or for the protection of any person living in the foster home, treatment foster home,