SB301,101,621 938.355 (6d) (d) Hearing; when required. If a juvenile is held under par. (a),
[…] 425
, is amended to read:
SB301,108,75 938.57 (3) (a) 4. Is living in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home,,
6residential care center for children and youth, or subsidized guardianship home
7under s. 48.62 (5).
Note: Deletes unnecessary comma inserted by 2005 Wis. Act 25. The correct
punctuation is shown in the printed statutes.
SB301, s. 305 8Section 305. The treatment of 938.78 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
9Act 293
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.78 (2) (a)
reads:
(a) No agency may make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any
record kept or information received about an individual who is or was in its care or legal
custody, except as provided under sub. (3) or s. 938.371, 938.38 (5) (b) or (d) or (5m) (d),
938.51, or 938.57 (2m) or by order of the court.
SB301, s. 306 10Section 306. The treatment of 938.78 (3) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
11277
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.78 (3)
reads:
(3) Release of information when escape or absence; rules. If a juvenile adjudged
delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 or found to be in need of protection or
services under s. 48.13 (12), 1993 stats., or s. 48.13 (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) or
(14) on the basis of a violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or s. 941.10, 941.11,
941.20, 941.21, 941.23, 941.235, 941.237, 941.24, 941.26, 941.28, 941.295, 941.298,
941.30, 941.31, 941.32, 941.325, 943.02, 943.03, 943.04, 943.10 (2) (a), 943.23 (1g), 943.32
(2), 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.085 (2), 948.60, 948.605, or 948.61 or
any crime specified in ch. 940 has escaped from a juvenile correctional facility, residential
care center for children and youth, inpatient facility, as defined in s. 51.01 (10), juvenile
detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail, or from the custody of a peace officer
or a guard of such a facility, center, or jail, or has been allowed to leave a juvenile
correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, inpatient facility,
juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail for a specified time period
and is absent from the facility, center, home, or jail for more than 12 hours after the

expiration of the specified period, the department or county department having
supervision over the juvenile may release the juvenile's name and any information about
the juvenile that is necessary for the protection of the public or to secure the juvenile's
return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The department shall promulgate rules
establishing guidelines for the release of the juvenile's name or information about the
juvenile to the public.
SB301, s. 307 1Section 307. 939.10 of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,109,5 2939.10 Common-law Common law crimes abolished; common-law
3common law rules preserved. Common-law Common law crimes are abolished.
4The common-law common law rules of criminal law not in conflict with chs. 939 to