SB301, s. 41 18Section 41. 25.17 (3) (dm) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 14specified under this section, any license or other approval required for use of any logo,
15trademark, trade name, word, or symbol to be used on or in association with special
16group registration plates under s. 341.14 (6r) (f) 56 55m.
Note: Section 341.14 (6r) (f) 56., as created by 2005 Wis. Act 260, is renumbered
s. 341.14 (6r) (f) 55m. by this bill.
SB301, s. 56 17Section 56. The treatment of 43.12 (1) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
18226
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 420. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 43.12 (1) reads:
(1) By March 1 of each year, a county that does not maintain a consolidated public
library for the county under s. 43.57 and that contains residents who are not residents
of a municipality that maintains a public library under s. 43.52 or 43.53 shall pay to each
public library in the county and to each public library in an adjacent county, other than
a county with a population of at least 500,000, an amount that is equal to at least 70%
of the amount computed by multiplying the number of loans reported under sub. (2) by
the amount that results from dividing the total operational expenditures of the library
during the calendar year for which the number of loans are reported, not including capital

expenditures or expenditures of federal funds, by the total number of loans of material
made by the public library during the calendar year for which the loans are reported. The
library board of the public library entitled to a payment under this subsection may direct
the county to credit all or a portion of the payment to a county library service or library
system for shared services.
SB301, s. 57 1Section 57. 43.15 (5) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 420, is
2renumbered 43.15 (5m).
Note: 2005 Wis. Act 226 also created a provision numbered s. 43.15 (5).
SB301, s. 58 3Section 58. 44.45 (4) (b) of the statutes is amended to read: