SB301, s. 41 18Section 41. 25.17 (3) (dm) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 22is amended to read:
SB301,16,3
128.025 (1) In this section, "forested property" means forested property owned
2by this state and and under the jurisdiction of the department from which timber is
3harvested.
Note: Deletes repeated word. The repeated "and" is not shown in the printed
statutes.
SB301, s. 45 4Section 45. The treatment of 29.194 (1) (a), as renumbered, of the statutes by
52005 Wisconsin Act 243, section 1, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 283, section
61. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 29.194 (1) (a),
as renumbered from s. 29.194 (1) by 2005 Wis. Act 283, reads:
(a) Notwithstanding ss. 29.024 (2) and 29.228 (1) (a), the department shall issue
a resident fishing license, resident small game hunting license or resident deer hunting
license to a qualified student applying for the license. A qualified student is a person who
exhibits proof that he or she is a registered full-time student who is present in this state
attending a public or private college or university that is located in this state and that
offers an associate degree or a bachelor's degree or that he or she is a citizen of a foreign
country temporarily residing in this state while attending a high school located in this
state or an agricultural short course at the University of Wisconsin System.
SB301, s. 46 7Section 46. 29.235 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Act 25,
8is renumbered 29.235 (2) (intro.) and amended to read:
SB301,16,119 29.235 (2) Authorization; resident hunting, fishing, and trapping privileges.
10(intro.)