Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b), correcting a
[…] private school official who obtains information under this subsection shall keep the
information confidential in the same manner as is required of a public school official
under s. 118.125. A law enforcement agency that obtains information under this
subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under this subsection and
s. 938.396 (1) (a). A social welfare agency that obtains information under this subsection
shall keep the information confidential as required under ss. 48.78 and 938.78.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective
7-1-2006, s. 48.42 (2m) (a), as renumbered from s. 48.42 (2m) by
2005 Wis. Act 293, reads:
(a) Parent as a result of sexual assault. Except as provided in this paragraph,
notice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of a child conceived
as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2),
948.025, or 948.085 if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault as
specified in this paragraph has occurred or if the person who may be the father of the child
has been convicted of sexual assault as specified in this paragraph for conduct which may
have led to the child's conception. A person who under this paragraph is not given notice
does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental
rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative
dispositional recommendations. This paragraph does not apply to a person who may be
the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 948.02 (1)
or (2) if that person was under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual assault.
SB301,23,123
48.423
(1) Rights to paternity determination. If a person appears at the
4hearing and claims that he is the father of the child, the court shall set a date for a
5hearing on the issue of paternity or, if all parties agree, the court may immediately
6commence hearing testimony concerning the issue of paternity. The court shall
7inform the person claiming to be the father of the child of any right to counsel under
8s. 48.23. The person claiming to be the father of the child must prove paternity by
9clear and convincing evidence. A person who establishes his paternity of the child
10under this section may further participate in the termination of parental rights
11proceeding only if the person meets the conditions specified in sub. (2) or meets a