Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b), correcting a
[…] 6result of a judicial determination that continuance in the home of a relative would
7be contrary to the child's welfare for any reason when such child is placed in a
8licensed
child caring institution residential care center for children and youth by the
9county department or the department. Reimbursement shall be made by the state
10pursuant to subd. 1.
Note: The term "child caring institution" was changed to "residential care center
for children and youth" by
2001 Wis. Act 59.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 48.371 (3) (d)
reads:
(d) Any involvement of the child, whether as victim or perpetrator, in sexual
intercourse or sexual contact in violation of s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, or 948.085,
prostitution in violation of s. 944.30, sexual exploitation of a child in violation of s. 948.05,
or causing a child to view or listen to sexual activity in violation of s. 948.055, if the
information is necessary for the care of the child or for the protection of any person living
in the foster home, treatment foster home, group home, or residential care center for
children and youth.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 48.396 (1)
reads:
(1) Law enforcement officers' records of children shall be kept separate from
records of adults. Law enforcement officers' records of the adult expectant mothers of