Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b), correcting a
[…] offender program under s. 938.538; or any other placement of an adult or juvenile
offender in the community under the custody or supervision of the department of
corrections, the department of health and family services, a county department under s.
46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 or any other person under contract with the
department of corrections, the department of health and family services or a county
department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 to exercise custody or
supervision over the offender.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 49.45 (6m) (ag)
(intro.) reads:
(ag) Payment for care provided in a facility under this subsection made under s.
20.435 (4) (b), (gp), (o), (pa), or (w) shall, except as provided in pars. (bg), (bm), and (br),
be determined according to a prospective payment system updated annually by the
department. The payment system shall implement standards that are necessary and
proper for providing patient care and that meet quality and safety standards established
under subch. II of ch. 50 and ch. 150. The payment system shall reflect all of the following:
SB301,25,158
49.497
(1m) (a) If, after notice that an incorrect payment was made, a recipient,
9or parent of a minor recipient, who is liable for repayment of an incorrect payment
10fails to repay the incorrect payment or enter into, or comply with, an agreement for