Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b), correcting a
[…] governed by the department of corrections under s. 301.02, and the offices and clinics of
persons licensed to treat the sick under chs. 446, 447, and 448 are exempt from ss. 50.32
to 50.39. Sections 50.32 to 50.39 do not abridge the rights of the medical examining board,
physical therapists affiliated credentialing board, podiatrists affiliated credentialing
board, dentistry examining board, pharmacy examining board, chiropractic examining
board, and board of nursing in carrying out their statutory duties and responsibilities.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 51.05 (2) reads:
(2) Admissions authorized by counties. The department may not accept for
admission to a mental health institute any resident person, except in an emergency,
unless the county department under s. 51.42 in the county where the person has
residence authorizes the care under s. 51.42 (3) (as). Patients who are committed to the
department under s. 975.01, 1977 stats., or s. 975.02, 1977 stats., or s. 971.14, 971.17,
975.06, or 980.06, admitted by the department under s. 975.17, 1977 stats., or are
transferred from a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for
children and youth to a state treatment facility under s. 51.35 (3) or from a jail or prison
to a state treatment facility under s. 51.37 (5) are not subject to this section.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 51.30 (4) (b)
8m. reads:
8m. To appropriate examiners and facilities in accordance with s. 54.36 (3), 971.17
(2) (e), (4) (c), and (7) (c). The recipient of any information from the records shall keep the