Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b), correcting a
[…] 11the department determines that community services need to be supplemented.
12Services that may be offered under this section include mental health outpatient
13treatment and services, day programming, consultation and services in residential
14facilities, including group homes,
child caring institutions residential care centers
15for children and youth, and community-based residential facilities.
Note: The term "child caring institution" was changed to "residential care center
for children and youth" by
2001 Wis. Act 59.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 46.10 (2) reads:
(2) Except as provided in subs. (2m) and (14) (b) and (c), any person, including but
not limited to a person admitted, committed, protected, or placed under s. 975.01, 1977
stats., s. 975.02, 1977 stats., s. 975.17, 1977 stats., s. 55.05 (5), 2003 stats., and 55.06,
2003 stats., and ss. 51.10, 51.13, 51.15, 51.20, 51.35 (3), 51.37 (5), 51.45 (10), (11), (12) and
(13), 55.05, 55.055, 55.12, 55.13, 55.135, 971.14 (2) and (5), 971.17 (1), 975.06 and 980.06,
receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by any institution in this
state including University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics, in which the state is
chargeable with all or part of the person's care, maintenance, services and supplies, any
person receiving care and services from a county department established under s. 51.42
or 51.437 or from a facility established under s. 49.73, and any person receiving treatment
and services from a public or private agency under s. 980.06 (2) (c), 1997 stats., s. 980.08
(5), 2003 stats., or s. 971.17 (3) (d) or (4) (e) or 980.08 (4) (g) and the person's property and
estate, including the homestead, and the spouse of the person, and the spouse's property
and estate, including the homestead, and, in the case of a minor child, the parents of the
person, and their property and estates, including their homestead, and, in the case of a
foreign child described in s. 48.839 (1) who became dependent on public funds for his or
her primary support before an order granting his or her adoption, the resident of this
state appointed guardian of the child by a foreign court who brought the child into this
state for the purpose of adoption, and his or her property and estate, including his or her
homestead, shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies in
accordance with the fee schedule established by the department under s. 46.03 (18). If
a spouse, widow or minor, or an incapacitated person may be lawfully dependent upon the