Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b), correcting a
[…] No
change was intended.
SB301,26,139
50.14
(4) Sections 77.59 (1) to (5m), (6) (intro.), (a) and (c) and (7) to (10), 77.60
10(1) to (7), (9) and (10), 77.61 (9) and (12) to (14) and 77.62, as they apply to the taxes
11under subch. III of ch. 77, apply to the assessment under this section, except that the
12amount of any assessment collected under s. 77.59 (7) in excess of $13,800,000
45
13percent in a fiscal year shall be deposited in the Medical Assistance trust fund.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 50.39 (3) reads:
(3) Facilities governed by ss. 45.50, 48.62, 49.70, 49.72, 50.02, 51.09, and 252.10,
juvenile correctional facilities as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), correctional institutions
governed by the department of corrections under s. 301.02, and the offices and clinics of
persons licensed to treat the sick under chs. 446, 447, and 448 are exempt from ss. 50.32
to 50.39. Sections 50.32 to 50.39 do not abridge the rights of the medical examining board,
physical therapists affiliated credentialing board, podiatrists affiliated credentialing
board, dentistry examining board, pharmacy examining board, chiropractic examining
board, and board of nursing in carrying out their statutory duties and responsibilities.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 51.05 (2) reads:
(2) Admissions authorized by counties. The department may not accept for
admission to a mental health institute any resident person, except in an emergency,