Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b), correcting a
[…] 11appeal the order as a contested case under ch. 227 by filing with the department a
12request for a hearing within 30 days after the date of the order. The only issue at
13hearing shall be the determination by the department that the person has not repaid
14the incorrect payment or entered into, or complied with, an agreement for
15repayment.
Note: The text of s. 49.497 (1m) (a) was inadvertently repeated in the treatment
of that provision by
2005 Wis. Act 254. The repeated language is not shown in the printed
statutes.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 50.065 (1) (e)
2. reads:
2. For the purposes of an entity that serves persons under the age of 18, "serious
crime" includes a violation of s. 948.02 (2), 948.03 (2) (b) or (c), 948.05, 948.055, 948.06,
948.07, 948.08, 948.085, 948.11 (2) (a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, 948.21 (1), 948.30, or
948.53 or a violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would