Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
2005 Wis. Act
25 also created a provision numbered s. 71.10 (5g).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6) (a)
reads:
(a)
Joint returns. Persons filing a joint return are jointly and severally liable for
the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this
chapter applicable to the return. Except as provided in par. (e), a person shall be relieved
of liability in regard to a joint return in the manner specified in section
6015 (a) to (d) and
(f) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6) (b)
reads:
(b)
Separate returns. Except as provided in par. (e), a spouse filing a separate
return may be relieved of liability for the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and
additional assessments under this chapter in the manner specified in section
66 (c) of the
Internal Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing a taxpayer
with respect to marital property income the taxpayer did not report if that taxpayer failed
to notify the taxpayer's spouse about the amount and nature of the income before the due
date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year in which the income
was derived. The department shall include all of that marital property income in the
gross income of the taxpayer and exclude all of that marital property income from the
gross income of the taxpayer's spouse.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.10 (6m) (a)
reads:
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), a formerly married or remarried person filing a
return for a period during which the person was married may be relieved of liability for
the tax, interest, penalties, fees, additions to tax and additional assessments under this
chapter from that period as if the person were a spouse under section
66 (c) of the Internal
Revenue Code. The department may not apply ch. 766 in assessing the former spouse of
the person with respect to marital property income that the former spouse did not report
if that former spouse failed to notify the person about the amount and nature of the
income before the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year
during which the income was derived. The department shall include all of that marital
property income in the gross income of the former spouse and exclude all of that marital
property income from the gross income of the person.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.26 (1) (be)
reads:
(be) Certain authorities. Income of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and
Clinics Authority, of the Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority, of the Fox River