Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] expenses, and the amounts charged shall be credited to the department's appropriation
under s. 20.566 (1) (h). The department may set off amounts charged to the debtor under
this subsection against any refund owed to the debtor, in the manner provided in sub. (3).
Annually on or before November 1, the department shall review its costs incurred during
the previous fiscal year in administering state agency setoffs and reductions and shall
adjust its subsequent charges to each debtor to reflect that experience.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.935 (5)
reads:
(5) Each debtor shall be charged for administration expenses, and the amounts
charged shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.566 (1) (h). The
department may set off amounts charged to the debtor under this subsection against any
refund owed to the debtor, in the manner provided in sub. (3). Annually on or before
November 1, the department shall review its costs incurred during the previous fiscal
year in administering setoffs and reductions under this section and shall adjust its
subsequent charges to each debtor to reflect that experience.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 74.25 (1) (b)
1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., pay in full to each taxing jurisdiction within the
district all personal property taxes included in the tax roll which have not previously been