Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] state's proportionate share to the county. As part of that distribution, the taxation district
treasurer shall allocate to each tax incremental district within the taxation district and
each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the taxation district
its proportionate share of personal property taxes. The taxation district treasurer shall
also distribute to the county the proportionate share of personal property taxes for each
environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the county.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 74.30 (1) (i)
reads:
(i) Except as provided in par. (k), pay in full to each taxing jurisdiction within the
district all personal property taxes included in the tax roll which have not previously been
paid to, or retained by, each taxing jurisdiction, except that the treasurer shall pay the
state's proportionate share to the county. As part of that distribution, the taxation district
treasurer shall allocate to each tax incremental district within the taxation district and
each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the taxation district
its proportionate share of personal property taxes. The taxation district treasurer shall
also distribute to the county the proportionate share of personal property taxes for each
environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the county.
SB301,34,1
176.636
(1) (b) (intro.) "Development zone" means