Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] the person with respect to marital property income that the former spouse did not report
if that former spouse failed to notify the person about the amount and nature of the
income before the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year
during which the income was derived. The department shall include all of that marital
property income in the gross income of the former spouse and exclude all of that marital
property income from the gross income of the person.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 71.26 (1) (be)
reads:
(be) Certain authorities. Income of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and
Clinics Authority, of the Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority, of the Fox River
Navigational System Authority, and of the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority.
SB301,32,73
71.28
(3w) (c) 1. If the allowable amount of the claim under this subsection
4exceeds the taxes otherwise due on the claimant's income under s. 71.23, the amount
5of the claim that is not used to offset those taxes shall be certified by the department