Note: Section 20.835 (2) (cm), as created by
[…] charged shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.566 (1) (h). The
department may set off amounts charged to the debtor under this subsection against any
refund owed to the debtor, in the manner provided in sub. (3). Annually on or before
November 1, the department shall review its costs incurred during the previous fiscal
year in administering setoffs and reductions under this section and shall adjust its
subsequent charges to each debtor to reflect that experience.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 74.25 (1) (b)
1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., pay in full to each taxing jurisdiction within the
district all personal property taxes included in the tax roll which have not previously been
paid to, or retained by, that taxing jurisdiction, except that the treasurer shall pay the
state's proportionate share to the county. As part of that distribution, the taxation district
treasurer shall allocate to each tax incremental district within the taxation district and
each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the taxation district
its proportionate share of personal property taxes. The taxation district treasurer shall
also distribute to the county the proportionate share of personal property taxes for each
environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the county.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 74.30 (1) (i)
reads:
(i) Except as provided in par. (k), pay in full to each taxing jurisdiction within the
district all personal property taxes included in the tax roll which have not previously been
paid to, or retained by, each taxing jurisdiction, except that the treasurer shall pay the
state's proportionate share to the county. As part of that distribution, the taxation district
treasurer shall allocate to each tax incremental district within the taxation district and
each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the taxation district
its proportionate share of personal property taxes. The taxation district treasurer shall
also distribute to the county the proportionate share of personal property taxes for each
environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the county.
SB301,34,1
176.636
(1) (b) (intro.) "Development zone" means
a any of the following:
SB301,34,2
21. A development zone under s. 560.70
, a .
SB301,34,3
32. A development opportunity zone under s. 560.795
, an.
SB301,34,4
43. An enterprise development zone under s. 560.797
, or an.
SB301,34,5