Note: Section 20.835 (2) (cm), as created by
[…] reads:
(b) If an owner of land that is designated as managed forest land under an order
that takes effect before April 28, 2004, wishes to have designated as managed forest land
an additional parcel of land that is at least 3 acres in size, that does not satisfy the
requirements in sub. (1), and that is contiguous to any of that designated land, the owner
may withdraw the designated land from the original order and may petition the
department under sub. (2) for a new order covering both the withdrawn land and the
additional land. The withdrawal tax and the withdrawal fee under s. 77.88 (5) and (5m)
do not apply to a withdrawal under this paragraph.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 84.01 (13)
reads:
(13) Engineering services. The department may engage such engineering,
consulting, surveying, or other specialized services as it deems advisable. Any
engagement of services under this subsection is exempt from ss. 16.70 to 16.75, 16.755
to 16.82, and 16.85 to 16.89, but ss. 16.528, 16.752, 16.753, and 16.754 apply to such
engagement. Any engagement involving an expenditure of $3,000 or more shall be by
formal contract approved by the governor. The department shall conduct a uniform
cost-benefit analysis, as defined in s. 16.70 (3g), of each proposed engagement under this
subsection that involves an estimated expenditure of more than $25,000 in accordance
with standards prescribed by rule of the department. The department shall review
periodically, and before any renewal, the continued appropriateness of contracting
pursuant to each engagement under this subsection that involves an estimated
expenditure of more than $25,000.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
2005 Wis. Act
238 also created a provision numbered s. 84.1034.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 95.21 (2) (a)
reads:
(a) Requirement for vaccination.