Note: Inserts missing word.
[…] Note: Reinserts terminology change made by 2007 Wis. Act 20. Act 20 changed "family care district" to "long-term care district" throughout the statutes. 2007 Wis. Act 45 repealed and recreated the provision without taking the change in terminology into account.
180,47 Section 47. The treatment of 46.215 (1p) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20 is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 96. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 46.215 (1p) reads:
(1p) Exchange of information; statewide automated child welfare information system. Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.396 (1) and (2) (a), 48.78 (2) (a), 48.981 (7), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 252.15, 253.07 (3) (c), 938.396 (1) (a) and (2), and 938.78 (2) (a), a county department under this section may enter the content of any record kept or information received by that county department into the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47 (7g).
180,48 Section 48. The treatment of 46.22 (1) (b) 2. e. of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20 is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 96. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 46.22 (1) (b) 2. e. reads:
e. To make payments in such manner as the department of children and families may determine for training of recipients, former recipients and potential recipients of aid in programs established under s. 49.193, 1997 stats., and s. 49.26 (1).
180,49 Section 49. 46.22 (1) (dm) of the statutes, as affected by 2007 Wisconsin Acts 20 and 45, is amended to read:
46.22 (1) (dm) Exchange of information; long-term care. Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.78 (2) (a), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 253.07 (3) (c), and 938.78 (2) (a), a subunit of a county department of social services or tribal agency acting under this subsection may exchange confidential information about a client, without the informed consent of the client, with any other subunit of the same county department of social services or tribal agency, with a resource center, a care management organization, or a family long-term care district, with an elder-adult-at-risk agency, an adult-at-risk agency, or any agency to which referral for investigation is made under s. 46.90 (5) (a) 1. or 55.043 (1r) (a) 1g., or with a person providing services to the client under a purchase of services contract with the