Note: Inserts correct word.
[…] Note: "Disorder" was inserted in the singular form by 2005 Wis. Act 264 and in the plural form by 2005 Wis. Act 388. The singular is used in all other statutes.
180,78 Section 78. The treatment of 55.10 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20 is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 45. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 55.10 (4) (a) reads:
(a) Counsel. The individual sought to be protected has the right to counsel whether or not the individual is present at the hearing on the petition. The court shall require representation by full legal counsel whenever the petition alleges that the individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication under s. 55.14, the individual sought to be protected requested such representation at least 72 hours before the hearing, the guardian ad litem or any other person states that the individual sought to be protected is opposed to the petition, or the court determines that the interests of justice require it. If the individual sought to be protected or any other person on his or her behalf requests but is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court shall refer the individual to the state public defender as provided under s. 55.105 for appointment of legal counsel. If the individual sought to be protected is represented by counsel appointed under s. 977.08 in a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian under ch. 54, the court shall order the counsel appointed under s. 977.08 to represent under this section the individual sought to be protected.
180,79 Section 79. 55.135 (1) of the statutes, as affected by 2007 Wisconsin Acts 20 and 45, is amended to read: