Note: Inserts correct word.
[…] Note: The underscored comma was printed in the 2007-08 Statutes and is confirmed here.
180,83 Section 83. The treatment of 66.0230 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 20 is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 43. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau s. 66.0230 (1) (a) reads:
66.0230 (1) (a) In addition to the method described in s. 66.0229 (1) and subject to subs. (2), (3), and (4) and to ss. 66.0301 (6) (d) and 66.0307 (7), all or part of a town may consolidate with a contiguous city or village by ordinance passed by a two-thirds vote of all of the members of each board or council and ratified by the electors at a referendum held in each municipality.
180,84 Section 84. 66.0420 (2) (a) of the statutes, as created by 2007 Wisconsin Act 42, is amended to read: