Note: Inserts correct word.
[…] (b). In determining the length of the time periods under the ordinance, a municipality shall consider what are appropriate planning and financing periods for the particular types of public facilities for which the impact fees are imposed.
Note: Deletes extraneous period inadvertently retained when striking material in 2007 Wis. Act 44.
180,86 Section 86. The treatment of 66.0617 (9) (b) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act 44 is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 96. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 66.0617 (9) (b) reads:
(b) The 10-year time limit for using impact fees that is specified under par. (a) may be extended for 3 years if the municipality adopts a resolution stating that, due to extenuating circumstances or hardship in meeting the 10-year limit, it needs an additional 3 years to use the impact fees that were collected. The resolution shall include detailed written findings that specify the extenuating circumstances or hardship that led to the need to adopt a resolution under this paragraph.
180,87 Section 87. 67.12 (12) (a) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 28, is amended to read:
67.12 (12) (a) Any municipality may issue promissory notes as evidence of indebtedness for any public purpose, as defined in s. 67.04 (1) (b), including but not limited to paying any general and current municipal expense, and refunding any municipal obligations, including interest on them. Each note, plus interest if any, shall be repaid within 10 years after the original date of the note, except that notes issued under this section for purposes of ss. 119.498, 145.245 (12m), 281.58, 281.59, 281.60, 281.61, and 292.72, issued to raise funds to pay a portion of the capital costs of a metropolitan sewerage district, or issued by a 1st class city or a county having a population of 500,000 or more, to pay unfunded prior service liability with respect to an employee retirement system, shall be repaid within 20 years after the original date of the note.